KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Toma de Conciencia

English translation: Awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Toma de Conciencia
English translation:Awareness
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:59 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Toma de Conciencia
Does anybody understand this expression in this context?
El Sistema de Administración de Calidad cuenta con un Procedimientos de Calidad , el cual cubre los registros requeridos por el Manual de Calidad, Procedimientos e Instrucciones de Calidad, Mapas de Proceso, Objetivos de Calidad, Especificaciones de Producto, Procedimientos Analíticos, Procedimientos de Operación por Lote (POL), Reclamaciones de Clientes, Solicitudes de Acciones Correctivas y Preventivas, Cambios de Especificaciones y Cambios en los Procesos, Auditorías Internas y Externas, Calibraciones de Equipos, Validaciones de Productos y Procesos, Informes de Análisis, Certificados de Análisis, Compras, Revisión de Contrato, Registros de Empaque, Registros de Envío y Registros de Descripción de Puesto, Competencia, ***Toma de Conciencia**** y Capacitación.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Awareness
Explanation:
Getting awareness it would seem; perhaps of all the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 00:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think maybe at the end just \"Awareness and Training\" could do it, because the \"awareness\" does not appear to relate to anything specific. It is possible that some other context in the document could give you a better idea.

It could refer to some kind of \"orientation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 00:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not, then at least \"Awareness\" by itself is certainly not inaccurate since it agrees with the ambiguity of the original, and if we cannot at such point strive for more, then we should at least strive for equal ambiguity!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gosh, after so much controversy I feel a bit guilty. Thanks everyone for your tuppence worth, a very useful discussion. This seems to fit the best for the moment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3heightened awareness
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +4Awareness
Henry Hinds
4 +1Fostering of Awareness / Fostering XX Awareness / Fostering of Awareness about XXIntergraf
5 -1Quality Awareness OR Quality Awareness [Training]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Raise awareness
Andy Watkinson
4the new awareness
Michael Powers (PhD)
1 +1safety procedures/manuals/booklets/courses?
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Raise awareness


Explanation:

Lo entiendo como "hacer consciente al personal de la importancia de la calidad, formas de alcanzarla....etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


La clave del éxito en la implantación del Sistema de la Calidad consiste en un compromiso firme de la Dirección General. Gracias a este compromiso será posible llevar a cabo un proceso de estas características.

En segundo lugar, la toma de conciencia de todos los responsables de los departamentos respecto a la necesidad de tener un Sistema de la Calidad implantado y de conseguir la Certificación, la cual será transmitida a todo el personal de la empresa.

Training Pages - Course Keyword Categories
... on site, this course will raise awareness and teach ... 1 day - Introductory - In-House
Personnel classified as ... for Businesses - 0569 Absolute Quality Training Ltd ...
www.trainingpages.net/x/category.html?_S=CTfsbmbx - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Training Pages - Course Keyword Categories
... site, this course will raise awareness and teach ... day - Introductory - In-House Personnel
classified as ... Gas Administration - 0574 Absolute Quality Training Ltd ...
www.trainingpages.net/x/category.html?_S=A3iqKGcU - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.trainingpages.net ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lesly,
There is, of course, a difference here. \"Toma de consciencia\" is the act, i.e. the person was not previously aware of it, while \"raise awareness\" presupposes some \"prior awareness\" on the part of the persons involved.
I\'d give them the benefit of the doubt.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new awareness


Explanation:
Oxford

toma de conciencia: esta toma de conciencia del problema the fact that people have become aware o
conscious of the problem, this new awareness of the problem

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min
  -> thank you, Rufino - Mike :)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the new awareness???
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Awareness


Explanation:
Getting awareness it would seem; perhaps of all the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 00:15:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think maybe at the end just \"Awareness and Training\" could do it, because the \"awareness\" does not appear to relate to anything specific. It is possible that some other context in the document could give you a better idea.

It could refer to some kind of \"orientation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 00:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If not, then at least \"Awareness\" by itself is certainly not inaccurate since it agrees with the ambiguity of the original, and if we cannot at such point strive for more, then we should at least strive for equal ambiguity!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gosh, after so much controversy I feel a bit guilty. Thanks everyone for your tuppence worth, a very useful discussion. This seems to fit the best for the moment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  afsdfds
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel.

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Perfect (as usual) Henry!
12 mins
  -> Maybe not perfect but a fair guess...

agree  Gloria Pérez
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Gloire.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: become aware not get awareness; and this is wrong
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety procedures/manuals/booklets/courses?


Explanation:
Just a "wilde" guess Lesley.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes but WITH Aawreness: could be: safety awareness, for example
46 mins
  -> Yes, I guess I did leave out the key word. Stay cool Jane...and thanks:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heightened awareness


Explanation:
See all these examples and the combined used with "training", as in your context. Hope it helps.

IDAE - SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC facilities for secondary education ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2005. · Heightened awareness and training on harnessing renewable
energy in general, and photovoltaic solar energy in particular. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/energy/en/renewable/ idae_site/deploy/prj062/prj062_2.html - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

Missouri Community Advocacy Network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... into all avenues of the community, from schools to businesses, churches to state
departments, in an effort to provide heightened awareness and training to the ...
www.mocan.net/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

DOMESTIC VIOLENCE COORDINATING COUNCIL of Monterey County POST ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... help our patients, it has been demonstrated that physicians and other clinicians
can make a substantial, positive impact with heightened awareness and training ...
www.co.monterey.ca.us/dvcc/introduction.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Discrimination Complaint
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... during this quarter. This may be contributed to heightened awareness
and training conducted throughout the Department. Managing a ...
www.va.gov/orm/UpdateAugust01.pdf - Páginas similares

Nodak Mutual Insurance Company - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Administration Dave Johnston. “We believe that heightened awareness and
training will save lives and that's our ultimate goal.”. The Young ...
www.nmicfb.com/services/young.shtml - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Governing Council decision 87/30 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the strategy, including providing adequate human and financial resources to the
Special Unit for Women and ensuring heightened awareness and training of the ...
www.unfpa.org/exbrd/decisions/87_30.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

San Francisco Medical Society: Current News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... it has been demonstrated that physicians and other clinicians can make a substantial
positive impact with only a little heightened awareness and training. ...
www.sfms.org/brochure.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hinshaw & Culbertson - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at CNA advises that the growth from 2 to 190 people on staff in his SIU unit over
20 years is due, in part, to the heightened awareness and training of the ...
www.hinshawlaw.com/ArticlesPublications/article13.cfm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Media Releases - 1995 Report of the Auditor General of Canada - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In particular, I see the need for a framework of ethics, with heightened
awareness and training to prevent ethical problems from arising. ...
www.oag-bvg.gc.ca/domino/media.nsf/html/press95.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

CHAPTER IX - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I am suggesting that heightened awareness and training in these areas
should be woven throughout teacher education. 12. Example. ...
www.crvp.org/book/Series03/III-2/chapter_ix.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
16 mins
  -> Thanks, verbis!

agree  Parrot
16 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Parrot!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you mean Security Awareness?
47 mins
  -> Come on, Jane, the context provides the rest. The asker will use whatever additional word he needs to add (if needed) right? He never mentions anything but "toma de conciencia".

agree  Monica Alves: this fits the bill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Monica. My apologies to Lesley.. I used "he" instead of "she", I realize.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Quality Awareness OR Quality Awareness [Training]


Explanation:
anwya, that's the idea...Can't people see this a a bunch of procedures. How can people just throw out the word awareness with NO CONTEXT and expect it to make sense? Don't they see it has to be awareness of something???

highly interactive programme providing delegates with the knowledge
of the importance of customer focus and quality in your company. ...
www.wha.co.za/Shopfloor_QualityAwareness.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

JTI's Quality Services - Training - Quality Awareness
... Overhead transparency presentation geared for in-house training will be used.
Coming soon: Quality Awareness -- Computer Based Training style! ...
www.jtipmap.com/training_qa.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

1.3 Employee Orientation, Quality Awareness, and Job Training ...
1.3 Employee Orientation, Quality Awareness, and Job Training Program.
This page will address various regulatory issues related to ...
www.gmp1st.com/1point3.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

QUALITY AWARENESS TRAINING Next
QUALITY AWARENESS TRAINING, Next. This course aims to help staff better
understand his/her role in establishing and maintaining quality ...
www.seychelles.net/sbsorg/Qmstrng.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Quality UK Security Services from Group 4 Total Security
... Consultancy: Security awareness training As part of Consultancy services we
also offer Security Awareness training to personnel on client sites. ...
www.group4.co.uk/index.asp?PageID=53 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Ethics Quality: Policy Audit, Diagnostics, Training
... all went through this Ethics awareness training ." Manager, SPC. ... group needs detailed
diagnostics and/or training. Quick Test for organizational Ethics Quality. ...
Description: Offers a one day seminar at your place of business or offsite.
Category: Business > Management > Education and Training
www.ethicsquality.com/train.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Electronic Eye, Surveillance, Security Consultant, Alarm, Acess ...
Security Awareness Training. Security is everyone’s job. Take advantage
of Electronic Eye’s experience with an employee training program. ...
www.electroniceye.com/services/security_training/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Drug Awareness Training for School Personnel
Drug Awareness Training for School Personnel. ... The Public Agency Training Council,
in business since 1987 ... Replies: Excellent, Great, Superior Quality Phone Cards ...
www.safe-learning.com/wwwboard/forum7/messages/51.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Quality Awareness
Services - Training - Instructor Lead Classroom Training. QUALITY
AWARENESS. Course Description and Purpose: The overall purpose of ...
www.hatch.ca/Consulting/Services/Training/ Classroom/quality_awareness.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Quality Training Outlines
Click the logo to move back a step QUALITY TRAINING OUTLINES. Quality
Awareness. ½ day workshop, What is quality? What customers want ...
www.greenway.mcmail.com/brochure/training/quality.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Í am truly disapointed in the answers. Hasn\'t anyone heard of using their brains to figure out the CONTEXT? You can\'t just have the word AWARENESS in the middle of a LIST OF procedures.....gees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 22:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s either Quality, Security or some other context that is not obviouis to an outsider. What is obvious is that you can\'t just say awareness...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): quick awareness or quality awareness?
5 mins
  -> whatever but not just awareness for heavens sakes

neutral  Intergraf: Who kicked your cat? ;-)
46 mins
  -> FELINE Awareness DAY

neutral  Monica Alves: being or becoming aware needs a complement, but this is more like a quality of being aware
1 hr
  -> Quality Awareness means the EMPLOYEES have to be aware of QUALITY, get it?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fostering of Awareness / Fostering XX Awareness / Fostering of Awareness about XX


Explanation:
I agree with Jane that having "Awareness" all by itself sounds very odd, even though that's exactly what "toma de conciencia" means... I would assume they mean "Quality Awareness", but you know what they say happens when you "assUme"... (I loved that episode of The Odd Couple!)

My suggestion is to check out that part of the quality procedures and see exactly what kind of awareness they're referring to, and then use that followed by "Awareness" -- or else just add it, so it reads "Fostering of XX Awareness" or "Fostering of Awareness about XX" according to what's involved.

T.

Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: GOOD OK at least soemthing; I added quality, whatever something
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!