KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

repercusión del suelo

English translation: amount attributable to land


08:14 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / property valuation
Spanish term or phrase: repercusión del suelo
In a table for calculating the market value of a property, there is a column headed "repercusión del suelo (Euros/m2)"
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:amount attributable to land
Explanation:
From the context given, that's how I'd translate it. Or maybe "contribution of land".

I suspect the calculation you refer to is distinguishing between the value of the land and the value of the buildings and other improvements on the land. E.g. other (earlier, I'd guess) columns must calculate values for such buildings and/or improvements.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
I think you're on the right track, but I'm still not convinced. But I have enough for an accetable translator's note. Thanks
Giles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amount attributable to landPaul Slocomb
4(financial) impact on property (...)DonQuijote
4residual land value
nedra
3this may help...Allison Menditto


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(financial) impact on property (...)


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

disagree  Paul Slocomb: "Impact" is on the right track, but not "on property", rather "of land". See my attempt below (coming soon).
3 hrs
  -> As far as I know, "property" can correctly refer to land.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this may help...


Explanation:
"La segunda parte está dedicada a los Métodos de Valoración: Comparación, Capitalización, Coste y Residual con los que se obtienen el Valor de Mercado, el Valor de Capitalización, el Coste de Reposición y el Valor de Repercusión del Suelo."

Found on google.

Maybe this will give you a better idea of what it is, although I can't provide you with a translation.

HTH a little,
Allison

Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount attributable to land


Explanation:
From the context given, that's how I'd translate it. Or maybe "contribution of land".

I suspect the calculation you refer to is distinguishing between the value of the land and the value of the buildings and other improvements on the land. E.g. other (earlier, I'd guess) columns must calculate values for such buildings and/or improvements.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
I think you're on the right track, but I'm still not convinced. But I have enough for an accetable translator's note. Thanks
Giles

3524 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual land value


Explanation:
Specifically, (i) this value analysis starts with establishing likely revenues for the sales price of the homes, (ii) then subtracts the total costs (both direct and indirect) of producing those homes and (iii) then finally subtracts the builder’s desired profit margin – what is left is the value attributable to the land; or the residual land value.

http://castlelyons.net/residual-land-value-analysis/

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 799