KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

salidas a larga distancia

English translation: offshore sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salidas a larga distancia
English translation:offshore sales

15:47 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: salidas a larga distancia
Document from Spain relating comments and remarks from Board members regarding items in their strategic plan (oil and gas pipelines) Context: "En el caso base del Plan revisado a principios de 2003: - las salidas de productos claros crecen poco en el periodo 2003-2007: de 39 a 40,6 M m3. - Pero el Resultado Neto de Explotacion (EBIT) es superior al del Plan Estrategico de marzo 2001, porque se alcanza un crecimiento mayor de las salidas a larga distancia, que son las mas rentables.
El caso base descansa en hipotesis realistas, pero prudentes, para el periodo, porque es el que se utiliza para la evaluacion de las inversiones mas importantes y a mas largo plazo (por ejemplo, para el nuevo oleoducto Madrid-Zaragoza)."
Penelope W
offshore sales
Explanation:
Creo que lo de "larga distancia" es un término traducido y adoptado del inglés. En EE.UU., a todo lo que es extranjero, aunque esté dentro de un mismo continente, le llaman "Offshore".
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Yes! That sounds right, thanks Maria Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offshore sales
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4long distance sales
Garboktrans
3overseas salesSusan Andrew
1non-domestic salesNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long distance sales


Explanation:
una opción

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 263

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overseas sales


Explanation:
dpending where they are selling really.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offshore sales


Explanation:
Creo que lo de "larga distancia" es un término traducido y adoptado del inglés. En EE.UU., a todo lo que es extranjero, aunque esté dentro de un mismo continente, le llaman "Offshore".


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Yes! That sounds right, thanks Maria Eugenia

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
non-domestic sales


Explanation:
I wonder though if this is not something very specific to this industry and perhaps has something to do with long-distance pipe lines.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78