KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

frase

English translation: "inventories are valued basically at weighed average cost, not exceeding the fair price"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frase
English translation:"inventories are valued basically at weighed average cost, not exceeding the fair price"
Entered by: hernanK

17:19 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: frase
"los inventarios estan valorizados básicamente al costo promedio ponderado, que no excede el precio justo"
Andrea Wright
"inventories are valued basically at weighed average cost, not exceeding the fair price"
Explanation:
Own Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:55:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anjo: You are right. I just extended your answer

Hernan
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inventory is basically valued at weighted average cost, which does not exceed the fair value
Marian Greenfield
5Basically the inventory was calculated on the average acquisition cost which is close to the ju
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +1"inventories are valued basically at weighed average cost, not exceeding the fair price"hernanK
4 +1valued at the weighed average cost, which does not exceed
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valued at the weighed average cost, which does not exceed


Explanation:
Is that the problem you had with the sentence?
Something like that. I think.

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN: Just weighted i/o weighed
3 mins
  -> no, it's weighed average

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"inventories are valued basically at weighed average cost, not exceeding the fair price"


Explanation:
Own Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:55:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Anjo: You are right. I just extended your answer

Hernan

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: that's what I said
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basically the inventory was calculated on the average acquisition cost which is close to the ju


Explanation:
Basically the inventory was calculated based on the average acquisition cost which is close to the just price.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inventory is basically valued at weighted average cost, which does not exceed the fair value


Explanation:
that's it


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613