KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

civiles

English translation: civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:civil
English translation:civil
Entered by: Bret

00:01 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: civiles
"...la operación de empresas civiles y/o mercantiles" This appears in the articles of association for a company in Mexico. Would "civil and/or commercial firms" be correct for this? Or is civil here being used in the sense of non-profit? Thanks.
Bret
civil and/or commercial firms
Explanation:
"Civil and/or commercial firms" is OK.

Las sociedades pueden ser de dos tipos: civiles o mercantiles (o las dos cosas). Sociedades civiles son, por ejemplo, sociedades de profesionales (abogados, contadores, médicos, ingenieros, etc.) que brindan servicios, sin hacer comercio. Son sociedades limitadas.

Algunos ejemplos de "civil firm":

Mission Statement
... We believe the environment of a smaller civil firm avoids the conflict of interest hurdles that are inevitable in a large firm with many practice areas. ...
www.black-law.com/about_firm/mission_statement.html

ABNA Application Listing
... We are looking for experienced Draftsman to join our CADD staff. We
are a Civil firm that works on various types of projects. From ...
www.abnaengineering.com/techapp[1].htm

[PDF]Riverside County Superior Court Hires Three New Court ...
... Previous legal assignments included serving as a Deputy Public Defender in Riverside,
an Associate Attorney for a major civil firm in San Francisco, and as an ...
www.co.riverside.ca.us/depts/courts/3crtcomm.pdf

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks. I think yours is the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1civil and/or commercial firmsrhandler
5civic
Parrot
5 -1non-profit
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-profit


Explanation:
sociedad civil – SC – non-profit corporation (in some cases)/ corporation governed by the Civil Code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 00:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also (according to Tom West) be a professional partnership or a non-tradiing partnership

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
2 mins

neutral  Jorge Rubino: are you sure Marian? non-profit is for "asociación civil sin fines de lucro"
1 hr

disagree  rhandler: A civil firm is not necessarily a non-profit partnership. A firm of lawyers, for instance, may be a civil firm. The concept is the rendering of services of a non-commercial nature.
1 hr

disagree  Paul Slocomb: I agree with the above disagreement.
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
civic


Explanation:
or commercial corporations (i.e., non-profit socially oriented groups)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
5 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
27 mins

disagree  rhandler: This would be "cívico" o "ciudadano", algo muy distinto. The concept is the rendering of services of a non-commercial nature.
1 hr

disagree  Paul Slocomb: Again.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civil and/or commercial firms


Explanation:
"Civil and/or commercial firms" is OK.

Las sociedades pueden ser de dos tipos: civiles o mercantiles (o las dos cosas). Sociedades civiles son, por ejemplo, sociedades de profesionales (abogados, contadores, médicos, ingenieros, etc.) que brindan servicios, sin hacer comercio. Son sociedades limitadas.

Algunos ejemplos de "civil firm":

Mission Statement
... We believe the environment of a smaller civil firm avoids the conflict of interest hurdles that are inevitable in a large firm with many practice areas. ...
www.black-law.com/about_firm/mission_statement.html

ABNA Application Listing
... We are looking for experienced Draftsman to join our CADD staff. We
are a Civil firm that works on various types of projects. From ...
www.abnaengineering.com/techapp[1].htm

[PDF]Riverside County Superior Court Hires Three New Court ...
... Previous legal assignments included serving as a Deputy Public Defender in Riverside,
an Associate Attorney for a major civil firm in San Francisco, and as an ...
www.co.riverside.ca.us/depts/courts/3crtcomm.pdf




    Reference: http://www.black-law.com/about_firm/mission_statement.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Thanks. I think yours is the best option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Slocomb
10 hrs
  -> Thanbk you, Paul.