KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

FRASE

English translation: it shall be converted into dollars at the free exchange sell rate as of the closing of operations


03:43 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: FRASE
... será convertido a dolares SEGUN EL TIPO DE CAMBIO LIBRE VENDEDOR AL CIERRE DE LAS OPERCIONES.
Accents
English translation:it shall be converted into dollars at the free exchange sell rate as of the closing of operations
Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 04:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Currency Trading $5/Trade Forex PETRO FUNDS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thus, you buy 250,000 US Dollars against the Japanese Yen you own. Buy, Sell,
Exchange Rate, Date of Contract, ... Buy, Sell, Exchange Rate, Date of Contract. ...
petrofunds.com/currency_trading.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enhancment Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SFAS 52 Foreign Currency Translation Method: You may specify which SFAS 52 Translation
Rate (Buy or Sell Exchange Rate) and Account Rate Type (Historical or ...
www.dsdinc.com/enh/pages/glmc.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1will be converted to dollars at the closing free market exchange rate.
Language & Culture Worldwide
5 +1according to the bidder non-official exchange rate at the closing
Andres Pacheco
4 +2it shall be converted into dollars at the free exchange sell rate as of the closing of operations
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5... at the free market sell [exchange] rate as of the close of operations
Marian Greenfield
5at the free selling exchange rate at the close of businessPaul Slocomb
5will be converted in dollarsBoris Nedkov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will be converted in dollars


Explanation:
...will be converted in dollars according to the type of exchange rate of the seller at tjhe conclusion of the deals.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 9

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it shall be converted into dollars at the free exchange sell rate as of the closing of operations


Explanation:
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 04:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Currency Trading $5/Trade Forex PETRO FUNDS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Thus, you buy 250,000 US Dollars against the Japanese Yen you own. Buy, Sell,
Exchange Rate, Date of Contract, ... Buy, Sell, Exchange Rate, Date of Contract. ...
petrofunds.com/currency_trading.html - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enhancment Details - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SFAS 52 Foreign Currency Translation Method: You may specify which SFAS 52 Translation
Rate (Buy or Sell Exchange Rate) and Account Rate Type (Historical or ...
www.dsdinc.com/enh/pages/glmc.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the bidder non-official exchange rate at the closing


Explanation:
For LIBRE > "non-official" you may also use "floating", "free", "non-fixed", etc.

Best regards,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: The voice of experience...
51 mins
  -> gracias, m.a. (no será mucho? :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at the free selling exchange rate at the close of business


Explanation:
Not "sell". Not "closing". And more normally "business" than "operations" in this context.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... at the free market sell [exchange] rate as of the close of operations


Explanation:
you can include or leave out exchange.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be converted to dollars at the closing free market exchange rate.


Explanation:
this is a very concise and effective way of saying it

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino
7 hrs