KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tasa garantizada del 4% EFECTIVO anual

English translation: an effective annual guaranteed rate (yield) of 4%


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa garantizada del 4% EFECTIVO anual
English translation:an effective annual guaranteed rate (yield) of 4%
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:19 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tasa garantizada del 4% EFECTIVO anual
No creo que acá EFECTIVO tenga que ver con "cash"... pero no sé que significara...
Accents
an effective annual guaranteed rate (yield) of 4%
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-07-04 12:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree - I believe it means \"effective\" in the sense of \"actual\" or \"real\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an effective annual guaranteed rate (yield) of 4%
Michael Powers (PhD)
4a secured annual interest rate of 4%
Сергей Лузан
4 -1a guaranteed real interest rate of 4% annually/per annum
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an effective annual guaranteed rate (yield) of 4%


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-07-04 12:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree - I believe it means \"effective\" in the sense of \"actual\" or \"real\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Language & Culture Worldwide
1 hr

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a guaranteed real interest rate of 4% annually/per annum


Explanation:
efectivo means "real" here as opposed to "nominal". The real interest rate denotes interest adjusted for inflation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.afueralink.com/afueralink/glosario.asp

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Language & Culture Worldwide: effective interest rates take periodic interest accrual into consideration, not inflation
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a secured annual interest rate of 4%


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Accents!
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450