KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

frase

English translation: Investments are booked [recognized/reflected] by applying the equity method [of accounting] for the


16:36 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: frase
"Las inversiones de XX estan registradas al VALOR PATRIMONIAL PROPORCIONAL DE LAS COMPAÑIAS EMISORAS"

Esta última parte me esta dando un dolor de cabeza les pido su ayuda!

Gracias
Andrea Wright
English translation:Investments are booked [recognized/reflected] by applying the equity method [of accounting] for the
Explanation:
issuing companies

I assume this is notes to a financial statement???
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Marian! precisamente son notas a los estados financieros!! mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Investments are booked [recognized/reflected] by applying the equity method [of accounting] for the
Marian Greenfield
4 +1equity value/ proportionate share of net worth of the issuing companiesJeanne Zang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity value/ proportionate share of net worth of the issuing companies


Explanation:
Thos. West Sp - Eng Dictionary of Law and Business.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Investments are booked [recognized/reflected] by applying the equity method [of accounting] for the


Explanation:
issuing companies

I assume this is notes to a financial statement???


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Marian! precisamente son notas a los estados financieros!! mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
12 hrs