KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

factor de ajuste

English translation: inflationary adjustment factor


16:46 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: factor de ajuste
Tengo una duda, busque en todos los glosarios la palabra exacta para factor de ajuste y no encuentro nada. En un diccionario de terminos financieros encontre lo siguiente:
deflator: índice deflacionario, índice de ajuste

Es esto lo mismo que factor de ajuste??? la frase completa dice:
"hasta 1990 el factor de ajuste fue la variacion del sucre con respecto al dolar"

mil gracias
Andrea Wright
English translation:inflationary adjustment factor
Explanation:
Hi,

I am from Ecuador and I know just what you are talking about.

We had been using the "Sucre" as our currency up to January, 2000. And to adjust prices that rose due to inflation we used the dollar. It was sort of like an inflation rate that you calculated like that.

If you have additional questions on Ecuador, please don't hesitate to ask.

HTH
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thank you so much Patricia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12adjustment factorJenette Holyoak
5 +3in your context it is pretty much the same thing
Marian Greenfield
5 +2inflationary adjustment factor
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +2adjustment factor
Terry Burgess
1adjustment of índices
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
adjustment factor


Explanation:
in insurance factor de ajuste is definitely adjustment factor - experience and insurance dictionary!
HTH

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet: me ganaste de mano, éste es!
3 mins

agree  Paul Stevens
8 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
9 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Tea Fledderus
1 hr

agree  karin förster handley
5 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
9 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
12 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
12 hrs

agree  moken
20 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
21 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
2 days22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
adjustment of índices


Explanation:
como me parece. ¡Buena suerte, Andrea Wright! See references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 17:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, adjustment of indices/ (indexes) - that\'s what I found in Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6. The text is not about insurance but about international finance or currencies. It seems to me the expression can be used here. I sounds in French \"ajustment des indices\". Hope it helps a little. (Consequences of sucre- $ rates are analyzed in the text I guess).

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in your context it is pretty much the same thing


Explanation:
it's the factor used to adjust for inflation or currency fluctuation.

If for inflation, use <deflator>

If for currency fluctuation, use <adjustment factor>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
4 hrs

agree  Andres Pacheco
12 hrs

agree  Greencayman
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment factor


Explanation:
Hi Andrea!

I don't know about insurance but in currency parity [your context], I believe it's definitely "adjustment factor".

See:

The Condition of Education 1997 / Supplemental Table 55-9: Basic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 2/ This column represents GDP in each country's domestic currency. 3/ The adjustment
factor was used to shift the ... GDP by the Purchasing Power Parity (PPP) index ...
nces.ed.gov/pubs/ce/c9755d09.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

News & Views - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are the foundations on which the new adjustment process will ... must be posed in this
matter of currency depreciations is ... Another factor to be kept in mind is the ...
www.eccb-centralbank.org/speeches1.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

TRANSPORTATION, WATER AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT THE WORLD ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... would calculate the relative value of a currency based on ... The best available adjustment
is generated by the IMF's ... conversions by as much as a factor of four ...
www.worldbank.org/transport/publicat/td-rw9.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Denis D. McDermott (International) Pty Ltd ~ Purchasing Power ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... there may be an additional under/overvaluation factor. ... over mainstream methodologies
for currency trading indicators ... estimate the speed of adjustment of real ...
www.mcdint.com/ppp.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

nep-cba-2001-10-22 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... country differences in the adjustment of individual ... to improved hedge behaviour within
currency overlay management ... Stochastic discount factor theory is used to ...
lists.repec.org/pipermail/nep-cba/ 2001-October/000010.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

United Nations Statistics Division - Time Use - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Factor-reversal test ... Similar to hedonic price estimation, except that adjustment factors
are based ... The number of currency units required to buy goods equivalent ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/methods/icp/ipc9_htm.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Model of Sentencias, Resoluciones, etc - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... rate of exchange between the local currency and the ... incorporation of the principle
of parity with the ... decision to reduce the post-adjustment factor for Mexico ...
www.oas.org/tribadm/Decisiones_Decisions/ Judgments/judgment.38.htm


Luck and Saludos!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
11 hrs

agree  moken
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inflationary adjustment factor


Explanation:
Hi,

I am from Ecuador and I know just what you are talking about.

We had been using the "Sucre" as our currency up to January, 2000. And to adjust prices that rose due to inflation we used the dollar. It was sort of like an inflation rate that you calculated like that.

If you have additional questions on Ecuador, please don't hesitate to ask.

HTH

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983
Grading comment
Thank you so much Patricia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely clear now!
1 day2 hrs