KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

suscritas y desembolsadas

English translation: subscribed and paid-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suscritas y desembolsadas
English translation:subscribed and paid-up
Entered by: Chiwi

10:33 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: suscritas y desembolsadas
El capital social al cierre del ejercicio está representado por X acciones al portador de X euros nominales cada una, totalmente suscritas y desembolsadas.
Chiwi
subscribed and paid up
Explanation:
The equity participation of foreign investors in banks established or wishing to establish themselves in the Dominican Republic is restricted to 49 per cent of the subscribed and paid-up capital.



362.035. Certificate of incorporation -- issuance -- to be recorded.
1. In case the director shall find all the provisions of the law have been complied with and shall have satisfied himself by such investigation as to the facts as above provided, he shall grant a certificate setting forth that such corporation has been duly organized and the amount of its capital subscribed and paid up in full. As to all certificates granted by the director subsequent to August 29, 1959, the same shall designate the address and location in the city and town at which the corporation shall be authorized to conduct its business until such time as said address or location is changed after the approval of the director of finance has first been obtained.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Subscribed and paid-in capitalDonQuijote
5 +3subscribed and paid up
Maria Luisa Duarte
5subscribed and paid
Katherine Matles
5subscribed and disbursed
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Subscribed and paid-in capital


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 10:39:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"paid-up\" (in case of UK)

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Surely.
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: "subscribed and paid in-full"
8 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subscribed and paid up


Explanation:
The equity participation of foreign investors in banks established or wishing to establish themselves in the Dominican Republic is restricted to 49 per cent of the subscribed and paid-up capital.



362.035. Certificate of incorporation -- issuance -- to be recorded.
1. In case the director shall find all the provisions of the law have been complied with and shall have satisfied himself by such investigation as to the facts as above provided, he shall grant a certificate setting forth that such corporation has been duly organized and the amount of its capital subscribed and paid up in full. As to all certificates granted by the director subsequent to August 29, 1959, the same shall designate the address and location in the city and town at which the corporation shall be authorized to conduct its business until such time as said address or location is changed after the approval of the director of finance has first been obtained.



    Reference: http://gats-info.eu.int/gats-info/nfinsvc.pl?FILE=dr.html
    Reference: http://www.missouri-finance.org/apps.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs

agree  canaria
21 hrs

agree  Andy Watkinson: Always seen (and used) "fully paid UP"
1 day5 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subscribed and disbursed


Explanation:
disburse: (formal) to pay money to sb from a large amount of money that has been collected for a purpose. Oxford Buesiness. Disbursement: the disbursement of funds.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subscribed and paid


Explanation:
The Company's capital stock (share capital) as of(at) year-end, consisted of ZZZ,ZZZ fully subscribed and paid bearer shares of XXXXX par value each.

The model used at the firm where I work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 49 mins (2003-07-07 17:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]7. Tangible fixed assets
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... As of December 31, 2001, Uralita, SA\' s capital stock consisted of 62,446,774 fully
subscribed and paid bearer shares of 2.16 par value each, listed in the ...
www.uralita.com/.../ 11_informeauditoria_ing.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 55 mins (2003-07-07 17:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

b) The capital is represented by 263,196,524 fully subscribed and paid shares with no par value,
divided into 142,819,552 Series A shares and 120,376,972 Series B shares, both preferred, for
2002 and 2001.
http://www.sqm.com/ingles/pdf/SQM 6K 3Q Fin Stat.PDF

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867