KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

a efectos comparativos / partida

English translation: for comparative purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a efectos comparativos
English translation:for comparative purposes
Entered by: Chiwi

19:00 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: a efectos comparativos / partida
De acuerdo con la legislación mercantil, los administradores presentan a efectos comparativos, con cada una de las partidas del balance, de la cuenta de pérdidas y ganacias...
Chiwi
for comparative purposes / item OR entry
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for comparative purposes / item OR entryPaul Stevens
5 +2for purposes of comparison / entries [or lines]
Marian Greenfield
5for comparison purposes /item
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for purposes of comparison / entries [or lines]


Explanation:
that's it... I've seen about a zillion such reports...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo: also "line items"
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for comparative purposes / item OR entry


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jorge Rubino
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Martin Perazzo: also "line items"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for comparison purposes /item


Explanation:
As required by (Spanish)corporate law, for comparison purposes the directors present, in addition to the 20XX figures for each item in the balance sheet and statements of income (profit and loss accounts) and of changes in financial position, the figures for 20XX-1. Our opinion refers only to the 20XX financial statements.

This is the model used at the firm where I work. :-)

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867