KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Junta General de Accionista Única

English translation: Sole Shareholder Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Junta General de Accionista Única
English translation:Sole Shareholder Meeting
Entered by: Chiwi

19:43 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Junta General de Accionista Única
En una Sociedad Unipersonal.

El informe se encuentra pendiente de aprobación por la Junta General de Accionista Única
Chiwi
Sole Shareholder Meeting
Explanation:
home Company Law Technology & IP Business Recovery Property ...
... The transfer should then have the prior approval of a General Meeting of the Company
(the sole shareholder meeting with himself once again) under s320 CA. ...
www.gordonscranswick.co.uk/faqs/ Company%20Law%20FAQS.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Cheers Marian. I thought it was 'Meeting' - just needed to check.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sole Stockholders' Meeting
Terejimenez
5General Board of Sole Stockholderrhandler
5Sole Shareholder General Meeting
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Sole Shareholder Meeting
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole Shareholder Meeting


Explanation:
home Company Law Technology & IP Business Recovery Property ...
... The transfer should then have the prior approval of a General Meeting of the Company
(the sole shareholder meeting with himself once again) under s320 CA. ...
www.gordonscranswick.co.uk/faqs/ Company%20Law%20FAQS.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Cheers Marian. I thought it was 'Meeting' - just needed to check.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole Shareholder General Meeting


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Board of Sole Stockholder


Explanation:
Traducción literal, pero para qué un accionista único necesita de un "Board"?

De todas formas, aqui están algunos ejemplos y referencias que corroboran la sugerencia:

Accutrade Forms
Certificate of Sole Stockholder. This form must be submitted with the
Secretary's Certificate Regarding Corporation Resolution form. ...
www.accutrade.com/html/faqs/solecert.html

Advisory Opinion No. 90-18
... (4) The final question is whether employees of a corporation, of which the former Department employee is the sole stockholder, are precluded from appearances ...
www.nysl.nysed.gov/edocs/ethics/90-18.htm

An Introduction to -
... ARTICLE II: MEETINGS OF SOLE STOCKHOLDER. Section 1. Place and Time of Meetings.
The sole stockholder shall elect directors at its annual meeting. ...
www.bccacredit.com/webroot/BCCANewBylaws2002.htm



    Reference: http://www.nysl.nysed.gov/edocs/ethics/90-18.htm
    Reference: http://www.accutrade.com/html/faqs/solecert.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sole Stockholders' Meeting


Explanation:
ya

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576