KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Inmovilizaciones Immateriales / Materiales

English translation: intangible assets / tangible fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inmovilizaciones Immateriales / Materiales
English translation:intangible assets / tangible fixed assets
Entered by: Chiwi

19:58 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Inmovilizaciones Immateriales / Materiales
These are two separate headings in an Audit Report
Chiwi
intangible asset/tangible fixed asset
Explanation:

see also: http://studies.hec.fr/object/CP/file/ID-1033999016828-FJNKYC...
this is a multilingual ref,, quite useful;)))))

there also are a lot of chart of accounts online where you can find these phrases.....

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 08:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: assets...................
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6intangible asset/tangible fixed asset
verbis
5long-term investments / property, plant and equipment
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
long-term investments / property, plant and equipment


Explanation:
that's it


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
intangible asset/tangible fixed asset


Explanation:

see also: http://studies.hec.fr/object/CP/file/ID-1033999016828-FJNKYC...
this is a multilingual ref,, quite useful;)))))

there also are a lot of chart of accounts online where you can find these phrases.....

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 08:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: assets...................

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: 100%
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carolingua: yes
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katherine Matles: Intangible Assets/ Tangible Fixed Assets - plural :-)
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Katherine;))))))))

agree  canaria
12 hrs

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: or to be exact - "Intangible fixed Assets - tangible fixed assets" (since inmovilizaciones = fixed = long term)
20 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 day10 mins