KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

amortizar

English translation: Amortize


20:02 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: amortizar
las aplicaciones informáticas activadas se valoran por los costes de adquisición incurridos y SE AMORTIZAN en el período de 3 años...

el inmovilizado material se presenta por su valor de coste de adquisicón, deducidas las AMORTIZACIONES acumuladas...
Chiwi
English translation:Amortize
Explanation:
Amortize A Loan
Paying off a loan through a series of equal sized payments. Generally, the initial payments include more interest than principal and toward the end of the amortization period; the payment includes more principal than interest.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am·or·tize (mr-tz, -môr-)
tr.v. am·or·tized, am·or·tiz·ing, am·or·tiz·es
To liquidate (a debt, such as a mortgage) by installment payments or payment into a sinking fund.
To write off an expenditure for (office equipment, for example) by prorating over a certain period.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English amortisen, to alienate in mortmain, from Old French amortir, amortiss-, from Vulgar Latin *admortre, to deaden : Latin ad-, ad- + Latin mors, mort-, death; see mer- in Indo-European Roots.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
amor·tiza·ble adj.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
[Buy it]


Amortize

( P ) Amortize: log in for this definition of Amortize and other entries in Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.


Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.


Amortize

\\A*mor\"tize\\, v. t. [OE. amortisen, LL. amortisare, admortizare, F. amortir to sell in mortmain, to extinguish; L. ad + mors death. See Mortmain]. 1. To make as if dead; to destroy. [Obs.] --Chaucer.

2. (Law) To alienate in mortmain, that is, to convey to a corporation. See Mortmain.

3. To clear off or extinguish, as a debt, usually by means of a sinking fund.


Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


Amortize

v : liquidate gradually [syn: amortise]


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Amortize
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +5accrued depreciation
Marian Greenfield
5Not for pointscolemh
5to pay off / to repay / to amortize (a debt) // to write off (capital)xxxdawn39


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accrued depreciation


Explanation:
as opposed to amortization of non-tangibles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah yes, and amortized over - acquisition costs are amortized....


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %
1 min

agree  verbis
57 mins

agree  Will Matter: perfect, as usual.
2 hrs

agree  Gloria Pérez
12 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Amortize


Explanation:
Amortize A Loan
Paying off a loan through a series of equal sized payments. Generally, the initial payments include more interest than principal and toward the end of the amortization period; the payment includes more principal than interest.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am·or·tize (mr-tz, -môr-)
tr.v. am·or·tized, am·or·tiz·ing, am·or·tiz·es
To liquidate (a debt, such as a mortgage) by installment payments or payment into a sinking fund.
To write off an expenditure for (office equipment, for example) by prorating over a certain period.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Middle English amortisen, to alienate in mortmain, from Old French amortir, amortiss-, from Vulgar Latin *admortre, to deaden : Latin ad-, ad- + Latin mors, mort-, death; see mer- in Indo-European Roots.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
amor·tiza·ble adj.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
[Buy it]


Amortize

( P ) Amortize: log in for this definition of Amortize and other entries in Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, available only to Dictionary.com Premium members.


Source: Merriam-Webster Dictionary of Law, © 1996 Merriam-Webster, Inc.


Amortize

\\A*mor\"tize\\, v. t. [OE. amortisen, LL. amortisare, admortizare, F. amortir to sell in mortmain, to extinguish; L. ad + mors death. See Mortmain]. 1. To make as if dead; to destroy. [Obs.] --Chaucer.

2. (Law) To alienate in mortmain, that is, to convey to a corporation. See Mortmain.

3. To clear off or extinguish, as a debt, usually by means of a sinking fund.


Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


Amortize

v : liquidate gradually [syn: amortise]




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
39 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: excelente respuesta, María Luisa. Un cordial saludo
52 mins

agree  colemh: yes, please see notes
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: 100%
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: that's it.
2 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pay off / to repay / to amortize (a debt) // to write off (capital)


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not for points


Explanation:
When you purchase a software program, what you really acquire is a license (a paper that grants you the right of use, as such it is definitively considered non tangible).

Non tangible assets are amortized in this case during a period ranging from 2-3 years.

A software license agreement
http://www.publicsource.apple.com/apsl/


I found this interesting paper about the definition of software, it is quite complete.

Según se expuso previamente el software es un bien inmaterial (por tanto, un derecho) que contiene una obra intelectual (otro derecho). Por ende, la originalidad de esta figura jurídica reside en que el derecho intelectual se integra a un inmaterial, lo cual diferencia el caso de otras obras (p.ej.: las obras de arte figurativo, en que la escultura, etc. es un bien mueble portante de la obra intelectual que le da su carácter específico).

a) Bajo esta calificación, la relación contractual se estructura del siguiente modo. El usuario adquiere una simple autorización (la denominación de "licencia de uso" induce a error) para utilizar el programa.

El caso de los programas de computación, en la realidad económica, es más asimilable al de las patentes, con la diferencia que la vida útil cabrá determinarla en función a estimación razonable del contribuyente y no a la duración del derecho conferido.

http://www.aaef.org.ar/articulosanteriores/articulos/1998/ma...

Best regards,


colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172