KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

vencimiento

English translation: expiration or maturity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vencimiento
English translation:expiration or maturity
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:25 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: vencimiento
... determinadas para grupos de divisas de similar VENCIMIENTO y comportamiento en el mercado, y difiriéndose hasta su VENCIMIENTO los beneficios netos no realizados...
Chiwi
expiration or maturity
Explanation:
Según convenga al contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be \"maturity\" for both also.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8expiration or maturity
Henry Hinds
4 +1maturity
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
expiration or maturity


Explanation:
Según convenga al contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:58:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be \"maturity\" for both also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Verbis.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Either ... or. (Re.: own experience)
26 mins
  -> Right, Sergei, it looks like "maturity" for the first and "expiration" for the second. There's nothing wrong with doing that.

agree  Becky Spangle
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Becky.

agree  rhandler
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Rhandler.

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  Terejimenez
18 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 days4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maturity


Explanation:
depends on context, deposits mature, as do loans. What is the transaction involved????


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, investments mature, which I assume is the context...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs