KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

clave de obligación fiscal

English translation: tax liability code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clave de obligación fiscal
English translation:tax liability code
Entered by: Bret

14:23 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: clave de obligación fiscal
This is a number used for tax purposes in Mexico.
Thanks.
Bret
tax liability code
Explanation:
Se refiere al origin del ingreso gravable.

No es el "RFC", es algo que lo acompaña.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. The distinction you make is important.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tax I.D. Number
Marian Greenfield
5RFC = Registro Federal de Causantes
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5tax liability code
Henry Hinds
4tax registration numberNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RFC = Registro Federal de Causantes


Explanation:
*

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax registration number


Explanation:
if it is like the Codice Fiscale in Italy. Every tax payer has this number for identification purposes.

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tax I.D. Number


Explanation:
Tax ID: Applying For A Tax ID Number Employer Tax ID Number ...
Tax ID Number Applications Free! Download the Employer Tax ID Number, Federal
Tax ID Number, SS-4, EIN, IRS TAX FORMS. Get a Merchant Account too. ...
www.applyingforataxidnumber.com/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

EIN Online
Service Description, Complete application online for IRS Federal
Employer Tax ID Number and submit to IRS by phone or fax. Faxed ...
www.irs-tax-id-number.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

IRS Tax ID Number Application
IRS Tax ID Number Application. This Form Genie will guide you through the
process of applying for an IRS Federal Employer Tax ID Number (EIN). ...
www1.tax9er.com/amigo/affiliates/4101/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

How to register a business in Minnesota
... A business registration specialist will walk you through the process. In most
cases, we will be able to issue you a Minnesota Tax ID number on the spot. ...
www.state.mn.us/ebranch/mdor/regis/busreg.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Employer ID Numbers (EIN)
Home > Businesses > Small Bus/Self-Employed. Small Bus/Self-Employed.
Employer ID Numbers (EIN). An Employer Identification Number ...
www.irs.gov/businesses/small/ article/0,,id=98350,00.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.irs.gov ]

LexisNexis™ Federal Tax ID Number
... Printer Friendly Page. LexisNexis™ Federal Tax ID Number. LexisNexis™
is a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. The Federal Tax Identification ...
support.lexis-nexis.com/glossary/ record.asp?ArticleID=federal_tax_id - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

How to register a business in Minnesota
... the process. In most cases, we will be able to issue you a Minnesota
Tax ID number on the spot. Business registration forms. If you ...
www.taxes.state.mn.us/regis/busreg.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Federal Tax Id Number Application Instructions
Federal Tax Id Number Application Instructions. ... The process can be broken
down into three easy steps: Step 1: Need a Federal Tax Id Number NOW? ...
www.biztaxadvisor.com/ federal-tax-id-number-application.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

How To Get Your Federal Tax Id Number.
How to Get a Federal Tax Id Number. ... The process can be broken down into
three easy steps: Step 1: Need a federal tax id number NOW? ...
www.biztaxadvisor.com/federal-tax-id-number.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.biztaxadvisor.com ]

Do I Need a Tax ID Number?
... Do I Need a Tax ID Number? Do I have to get a federal tax ID number
for my home-based virtual secretarial services business? Ellen ...
www.ivillage.com/work/experts/mompreneurs/ qas/0,,566434_566503,00.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonQuijote: This gets my vote. It is clear and to the point.
22 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax liability code


Explanation:
Se refiere al origin del ingreso gravable.

No es el "RFC", es algo que lo acompaña.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks. The distinction you make is important.