KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

recibos

English translation: bills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recibos
English translation:bills
Entered by: Roser Bosch Casademont

15:12 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: recibos
Enviar recibos a los clientes que lo desean antes de proceder al cobro.
Anthony Kessler
Spain
to send bills to the clients / to bill the clients
Explanation:
recibo sustantivo masculino 1 (= factura) bill; account
recibo de la luz: electricity bill
2 (de haber pagado) receipt
acusar recibo (de algo): to acknowledge receipt (of something)
Selected response from:

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6receipts
Sol
4 +3invoice
Gloria Pérez
4 +1to send bills to the clients / to bill the clients
Roser Bosch Casademont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invoice


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"receipt \" could also do

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Ramirez
4 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: yes - invoices or receipts. could also say 'invoice clients before...' - often used as a verb!
5 mins

agree  susanagonz
6 mins

agree  TransMark
24 mins

disagree  Carlos González-Rivera, CT: A receipt implies the payment has been received. I prefer invoice, although bill or check would also be correct.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
receipts


Explanation:
recibos = receipts
invoices = facturas

Posiblemente mal expresado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 15:24:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los recibos documentan que se recibió el pago, por eso se llaman RECIBOS. Si se envían antes de cobrar, obviamente no son recibos, sino una facturas.

Receipts are proof of the receipt of the payment, that\'s why they are called RECEIPTS. Obviosly, of there was no money exchange, they are talking about invoices.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  xxxIno66
22 mins

agree  blucero: This is an acertive translation
52 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 hr

agree  Alejandra Vercellini
1 hr

agree  Becky Spangle: Yes. They could be talking about receipts for materials and services related to a job, that justify some of the charges in an invoice, for example.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to send bills to the clients / to bill the clients


Explanation:
recibo sustantivo masculino 1 (= factura) bill; account
recibo de la luz: electricity bill
2 (de haber pagado) receipt
acusar recibo (de algo): to acknowledge receipt (of something)



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Becky Spangle: I have heard people say "recibo de luz, agua, gas, etc" frequently, but always thought this was technically improper usage, even if widespread.
1 hr

agree  ReneeG
4 hrs