KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

patrimonio

English translation: estate; assets; wealth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio
English translation:estate; assets; wealth
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:46 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio
patrimonio de una persona.
¿Patrimony? ¿Wealth? en contexto impositivo
Damian Cassani
estate; assets; wealth
Explanation:
for your context, I suspect estate is most fitting
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5estate; assets; wealth
Marian Greenfield
5 +2patrimonyPaul Slocomb
4 +2Estate / Assets
William Stein
5 +1Net worthDeborah Ramirez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estate; assets; wealth


Explanation:
for your context, I suspect estate is most fitting

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
2 mins

agree  canaria
2 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 mins

agree  Carolingua: it's estate
6 mins

agree  Nicholas Hogg
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estate / Assets


Explanation:
It depends on the type of tax.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

agree  Karen Ordanic
51 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Net worth


Explanation:
Term used in this context I think

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patrimony


Explanation:
A perfectly good English word.

Not assets, as patrimony takes into account both assets and liability.

"Net worth" isn't bad, but why not use the precise term?


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
2 hrs

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
13 hrs