KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

devengamiento exponencial

English translation: exponential earnings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devengamiento exponencial
English translation:exponential earnings
Entered by: Connie Ibarzabal

20:26 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial Mathematics
Spanish term or phrase: devengamiento exponencial
El devengamiento exponencial de los intereses.
Eugenia
exponential earnings
Explanation:
It refers to earnings that increase exponentially, i.e., at a certain rate.
Selected response from:

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!! It's most useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1exponential compounding
Marian Greenfield
5exponential earnings
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exponential compounding


Explanation:
[PDF]If the Future Could Speak to Us, It Would a Ask Us to Discount . ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... that it makes sense to reject exponential compounding in favor ... idea of earning interest
on interest ad nauseum ... put $1 in the piggy-bank, hyperbolic discounting ...
www.sekon.slu.se/~bkr/ulv01randall2.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF]The Exponential Relationship Client Profile Kit
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... I do not gossip or talk about others. I have a bank of friends/family who
love and appreciate me for who I am, more than just what I do for them. ...
www.finishwell.net/Tools/ER_Client_Profile.pdf - Similar pages

The INVESTORS CLUB Canberra Group ABN 53 077 935 865 Contact ...
... on your (by now very) friendly bank manager and ... Interest on the funds you borrow back
will ... are generating the greatest growth through exponential compounding. ...
www.investorsupport.com.au/20ptplan.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The Evolution of City Size Distributions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This topic is of interest because of a number of key stylized facts ... at Both End of
the City Size Distribution: Ran- dom Growth with Exponential Compounding . . ...
www.core.ucl.ac.be/staff/thisseHandbook/ gabaixioannides.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exponential earnings


Explanation:
It refers to earnings that increase exponentially, i.e., at a certain rate.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!! It's most useful.