KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

liberacion concedida

English translation: release granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liberación concedida
English translation:release granted
Entered by: Bret

00:27 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: liberacion concedida
"El capital variable puede reducirse por retiro parcial o total de las aportaciones de los accionistas, por reembolso o por liberación concedida a estos de exhibiciones no efectuadas ..." This appears in the articles of association for a company in Mexico. "granted release" does not sound at all right to me and I was wondering if anyone else had a better suggestion. Thank you kindly.
Bret
release granted
Explanation:
Someone got a little confused.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 02:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos!
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks Don, watch out for the windmills.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4release grantedDonQuijote
4 +1release
Parrot
5exemption granted
Mile13
5...,by a refund or by a release granted to them...
Luis José Quirindongo
4granted discharge
posada


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granted discharge


Explanation:
Spanish law dictionary.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exemption granted


Explanation:
another suggestion

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release granted


Explanation:
Someone got a little confused.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 02:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a todos!

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Thanks Don, watch out for the windmills.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
9 mins

agree  Monica Alves
53 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Release granted for payments not made...
1 hr

agree  Paul Slocomb: Or "forgiveness granted"
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
release


Explanation:
simply. It seems to me we are speaking of reibursement and release of (unused) funds. What jars in English here is the high-handed "conceder", not normally associated with one's own money. Thus, "through the reimbursement or release ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-07-08 00:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: won\'t venture further because \"exhibiciones\" throws me off-track in By-laws, unless this is a reference to specific activity.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Becky Spangle: Hi, Parrot...exhibiciones came up a couple of days ago...seems to sometimes mean "payments" in Mexico
2 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...,by a refund or by a release granted to them...


Explanation:
Agree with DonQuijote. Coincidentally, I found something similar also in articles of incorporation from Mexico. It's a weird translation of "release".

PS: maybe "exhibiciones" might be auctions or public offerings???

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Becky Spangle: exhibiciones came up a couple of days ago...seems to mean "payments"
1 hr