KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

derechos morales y patrimoniales

English translation: Nonpecuniary and proprietary rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derechos morales y patrimoniales
English translation:Nonpecuniary and proprietary rights
Entered by: DonQuijote

04:40 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Mexican Contract Law
Spanish term or phrase: derechos morales y patrimoniales
Senora Fulana de Tal es la unica titular de los derechos morales y patrimoniales de tal y tal obra . . .
PWright
Nonpecuniary and proprietary rights
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 05:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also for reference:
.. any corresponding proceedings in respect of infringements of other proprietary rights. ...
damages taking into account the pecuniary and n...
http://users.carib-link.net/~research...

2.
chap 0107
... and at the same time protecting proprietary rights in such ... cuttings which the licensee
deems proprietary or confidential ......
http://www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes...

3.
The CMF’s supervisory missions
... to the application of nonpecuniary sanctions (ranging ... ways in which subscription rights can
be ... inquiries concerned participant...
http://www.cmf-france.org/docswordrap...

4.
Public Policy Sources #35: The theory: why is private con...
... to the nonproprietary hospital than its proprietary counterpart\" (Clarkson ... their own pecuniary
and nonpecuniary income ... out tha...
http://oldfraser.lexi.net/publication...

5.
Rebound Of Private Zoning
... are limited, probably due to the proprietary nature of ... CID\'s voting rights are only available to
property ... and the degree to w...
http://www.albany.edu/~fdeng/ReboundO...

6.
Greater Westchester Homeowners Assoc. v. City of Los Ange...
... They are inherently nonpecuniary, unliquidated and not readily ... not decide in any way the
rights of airport operators, acting in their ...
http://www.netvista.net/~hpb/cases/gw...

7.
Was Marx an Adjunct: The Economics of Private Nontraditio...
... with few of the rights thereof, save the ... five years, post-secondary proprietary education has
... affiliation institutions provi...
http://www.educationreview.homestead....
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Nonpecuniary and proprietary rightsDonQuijote
5patrimony and moral rights
Connie Ibarzabal
5The rights of morals and inheritances of suchNanKent
4Moral and ownership rights / moral rights and rights of ownershipxxxElena Sgarbo
4moral and proprietary rights
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nonpecuniary and proprietary rights


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 05:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also for reference:
.. any corresponding proceedings in respect of infringements of other proprietary rights. ...
damages taking into account the pecuniary and n...
http://users.carib-link.net/~research...

2.
chap 0107
... and at the same time protecting proprietary rights in such ... cuttings which the licensee
deems proprietary or confidential ......
http://www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes...

3.
The CMF’s supervisory missions
... to the application of nonpecuniary sanctions (ranging ... ways in which subscription rights can
be ... inquiries concerned participant...
http://www.cmf-france.org/docswordrap...

4.
Public Policy Sources #35: The theory: why is private con...
... to the nonproprietary hospital than its proprietary counterpart\" (Clarkson ... their own pecuniary
and nonpecuniary income ... out tha...
http://oldfraser.lexi.net/publication...

5.
Rebound Of Private Zoning
... are limited, probably due to the proprietary nature of ... CID\'s voting rights are only available to
property ... and the degree to w...
http://www.albany.edu/~fdeng/ReboundO...

6.
Greater Westchester Homeowners Assoc. v. City of Los Ange...
... They are inherently nonpecuniary, unliquidated and not readily ... not decide in any way the
rights of airport operators, acting in their ...
http://www.netvista.net/~hpb/cases/gw...

7.
Was Marx an Adjunct: The Economics of Private Nontraditio...
... with few of the rights thereof, save the ... five years, post-secondary proprietary education has
... affiliation institutions provi...
http://www.educationreview.homestead....

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moral and ownership rights / moral rights and rights of ownership


Explanation:
LFMI: Projects: Ownership rights Protection of Ownership ...
... Human Rights (LCHR) are implementing a project “Protection of **Ownership Rights** and Public ... creation of the market system still encounters legal and economic ...

http://www.freema.org/Projects/Ownership.phtml -


ASLIB PUBLICATIONS --- COPYRIGHT/LEGAL ISSUES
... Summary of Legal Copyright Permissions Grouped by Media Scope, 25. **Moral Rights** Outline,
32. ... 4. **Rights of Ownership**: copyright, database right, 125. ... Moral Rights, 285. ...

http://www.aslib.co.uk/pubs/2001/02/02/contents.html - 22k - similar pages


World Off Road: The Croker Column
... of access to be superior to our **rights of ownership**, even when ... owners have to be
free to assume **moral rights** in extension of their legal rights as ...

http://www.worldoffroad.com/editor/crokmay.asp - 14k - similar pages


DVarchive.com - Formal Legal Agreement
... for any licensing costs, damages, legal costs, or ... trademark does not give you any rights of ownership in that ... relating to currency and the law of moral rights. ...

http://www.dvarchive.com/about/legal_2_p.asp -


[PDF] 8. The Moral Rights of the Visual Artist
... intellectual and legal dichotomy between the rights of ownership and the rights of self-expression. Conservators The doctrine of moral rights is significant to ...

http://www.simpsons.com.au/library/documents/visarts/visarts... -

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The rights of morals and inheritances of such


Explanation:
The words are describing the rights of the person's morals and inheritances (of such things as money, material goods, etc.)


    Reference: http://www.english-espanol.com
NanKent

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moral and proprietary rights


Explanation:
I guess this is it

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrimony and moral rights


Explanation:
Why not use the appropriate words even if it ressembles literal translation.


Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21