KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

monetización

English translation: monetization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monetización
English translation:monetization
Entered by: xxxOso

19:40 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial Mathematics
Spanish term or phrase: monetización
Monetización de un flujo de caja. Equivalencia de flujos con paquetes de documentos o bonos. Proyecto de inversión: diferentes tipos.
Eugenia
monetization
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mon·e·tize
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): -tized; -tiz·ing
Etymology: Latin moneta
Date: circa 1879
1 : to coin into money; also : to establish as legal tender
2 : to purchase (public or private debt) and thereby free for other uses moneys that would have been devoted to debt service
*** mon·e·ti·za·tion noun ***
Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3monetizationxxxOso
4 +1monetisation
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monetización
monetisation


Explanation:
supoorted by plenty of Google hits. Suerte!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monetization


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mon·e·tize
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): -tized; -tiz·ing
Etymology: Latin moneta
Date: circa 1879
1 : to coin into money; also : to establish as legal tender
2 : to purchase (public or private debt) and thereby free for other uses moneys that would have been devoted to debt service
*** mon·e·ti·za·tion noun ***
Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraTorres
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Rosas
45 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  Сергей Лузан: US-version.
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^)