KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

emisión

English translation: issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emisión
English translation:issue
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:51 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Financial mathematics
Spanish term or phrase: emisión
Emisiones a la par, debajo y por encima de la par. Amortización de la prima de emisión. Capitalización del descuento de emisión.
Eugenia
issue
Explanation:
Definitely NOT issuance.

issues at par

I TFM Part 2-CHAPTER 4300: REPORTING INSTRUCTIONS FOR ACCOUNTS ...
... Special issues carry a stated interest rate payable semiannually.
Treasury redeems special issues at par plus accrued interest. ...
www.fms.treas.gov/tfm/vol1/v1p2c430.html - 11k - Jul 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

1996 OASDI Trustees Report, Table II.C4.
... 30,250,000.00 30,250,000.00 -----
Total investments in public issues at par value, as shown above.. ...
www.ssa.gov/history/reports/trust/1996/tbiic4.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Regulators must protect small shareholders
... at premium. Even the multinationals like ICI Pakistan have always
given right issues at par and why not the others he added. Many ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/database1/ CapitalMarket/cmarket9.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Chapter 1: Financial Accounting and Standards
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Record at face value. less Allowance. Record at present value. of cash expected
to. be collected. Issues at par. Issues not at par. Recognition of Notes Receivable. ...
www.commerce.usask.ca/faculty/kobussen/Comm_321/ Student_Power_Semi_notes/pp_7_student_notes.ppt - Similar pages

[PPT]BUS 120: Financial Accounting Chapter 12: Corporations— ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... 3 the net change for the day was a decrease of $1.19 per share. 1,000 1,000.
ACCOUNTING FOR COMMON STOCK ISSUES at PAR VALUE. Hydro-Slide, Inc. ...
www.cuyamaca.net/al.taccone/CH12PPT/ BUS%20120--Chapter%2012.ppt - Similar pages

Forbes.com - Magazine Article
... Concurrent with this Mirant is offering to exchange three debt issues
at par for a new secured issue due in 2008 and paying 7.5%. ...
www.forbes.com/2003/06/05/cx_rl_0605soapbox_print.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Blyth Overview
... Common stock equity generally consists of the following items: 1. Common stock
(all issues) at par value. 2. Capital surplus or additional paid-in capital. ...
www.irconnect.com/bth/pages/ financials.shtml?opt=glossary&topic=bs - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Raising Additional Funds Through Debt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2. Definitions 3. Types of debt a. Debentures b. Mortgages c. Notes d. Leases 4.
Regulation of debt 5. Accounting for debentures a. Issues at par b. Issues at ...
ecocomm.anu.edu.au/busn2015/ BUSN2015%20-%20week%203.pdf - Similar pages

MGFS: Media General Financial Services
... annual or quarterly reports. Common stock equity generally consists
of the following items: Common stock (all issues) at par value;; ...
www.mgfs.com/html/products/resource_center/ definitions/balance_sheet_std.shtml - 61k - Jul 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Umm Al Nar Power Company - UANPC
... UANPC management believes that good HSE performance will contribute to the success
of the business, will treat HSE issues at par with all other primary ...
www.adwea.gov.ae/uanpc/HSE/HSE.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2issue or issuance
José Gambín
5 +1issue
Marian Greenfield
4 +1issuance
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emisión
issue or issuance


Explanation:
Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales. Editorial Ariel.

José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
2 days4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issuance


Explanation:
issuance at par.

suerte,
Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 23:07:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unclefed.com/ForTaxProfs/irs-drop/2001/rp-01-21.h...

The new debt is issued at par or with less than a de minimis
amount of original issue discount or premium.

As a result, the difference is taken
into account by the issuer over the term of the new debt as
increased original issue discount or as reduced bond issuance
premium (within the meaning of § 1.163-13).

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
21 hrs
  -> gracias :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue


Explanation:
Definitely NOT issuance.

issues at par

I TFM Part 2-CHAPTER 4300: REPORTING INSTRUCTIONS FOR ACCOUNTS ...
... Special issues carry a stated interest rate payable semiannually.
Treasury redeems special issues at par plus accrued interest. ...
www.fms.treas.gov/tfm/vol1/v1p2c430.html - 11k - Jul 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

1996 OASDI Trustees Report, Table II.C4.
... 30,250,000.00 30,250,000.00 -----
Total investments in public issues at par value, as shown above.. ...
www.ssa.gov/history/reports/trust/1996/tbiic4.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Regulators must protect small shareholders
... at premium. Even the multinationals like ICI Pakistan have always
given right issues at par and why not the others he added. Many ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/database1/ CapitalMarket/cmarket9.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Chapter 1: Financial Accounting and Standards
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Record at face value. less Allowance. Record at present value. of cash expected
to. be collected. Issues at par. Issues not at par. Recognition of Notes Receivable. ...
www.commerce.usask.ca/faculty/kobussen/Comm_321/ Student_Power_Semi_notes/pp_7_student_notes.ppt - Similar pages

[PPT]BUS 120: Financial Accounting Chapter 12: Corporations— ...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... 3 the net change for the day was a decrease of $1.19 per share. 1,000 1,000.
ACCOUNTING FOR COMMON STOCK ISSUES at PAR VALUE. Hydro-Slide, Inc. ...
www.cuyamaca.net/al.taccone/CH12PPT/ BUS%20120--Chapter%2012.ppt - Similar pages

Forbes.com - Magazine Article
... Concurrent with this Mirant is offering to exchange three debt issues
at par for a new secured issue due in 2008 and paying 7.5%. ...
www.forbes.com/2003/06/05/cx_rl_0605soapbox_print.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Blyth Overview
... Common stock equity generally consists of the following items: 1. Common stock
(all issues) at par value. 2. Capital surplus or additional paid-in capital. ...
www.irconnect.com/bth/pages/ financials.shtml?opt=glossary&topic=bs - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Raising Additional Funds Through Debt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2. Definitions 3. Types of debt a. Debentures b. Mortgages c. Notes d. Leases 4.
Regulation of debt 5. Accounting for debentures a. Issues at par b. Issues at ...
ecocomm.anu.edu.au/busn2015/ BUSN2015%20-%20week%203.pdf - Similar pages

MGFS: Media General Financial Services
... annual or quarterly reports. Common stock equity generally consists
of the following items: Common stock (all issues) at par value;; ...
www.mgfs.com/html/products/resource_center/ definitions/balance_sheet_std.shtml - 61k - Jul 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Umm Al Nar Power Company - UANPC
... UANPC management believes that good HSE performance will contribute to the success
of the business, will treat HSE issues at par with all other primary ...
www.adwea.gov.ae/uanpc/HSE/HSE.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Rear: This is the one!
2 hrs

neutral  Paul Slocomb: Nothing wrong with "issuance".
2 days4 hrs