KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

quita

English translation: Haircut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quita
English translation:Haircut
Entered by: Alejandra Vercellini

02:52 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: quita
El gobierno argentino solicitó al FMI una quita en la deuda externa.
schoo
Haircut
Explanation:
Es el término utlizado en finanzas para reducciones de capital.
Utilizalo tranquilamente.
Espero te ayude!
Saludos,

Alejandra
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vercellini
Grading comment
Thanks Alejandra
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Haircut
Alejandra Vercellini
5rebate (LAm)
Сергей Лузан
4reductionxxxjmf
3waiverPaul Slocomb


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduction


Explanation:
reduction in [the amount of] foreign debt

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
The asker has declined this answer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebate (LAm)


Explanation:
or release. Good luck, schoo!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450
The asker has declined this answer

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haircut


Explanation:
Es el término utlizado en finanzas para reducciones de capital.
Utilizalo tranquilamente.
Espero te ayude!
Saludos,

Alejandra

Alejandra Vercellini
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Alejandra

2 days55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waiver


Explanation:
Not sure, more context would help, but I expect what was requested was not a reduction in debt, or forgiveness, but rather waiver of some condition regarding the level of foreign debt that had been imposed by the IMF.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
The asker has declined this answer