KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

licuación de pasivos

English translation: liquidation of liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licuación de pasivos
English translation:liquidation of liabilities
Entered by: Rocío Aguilar Otsu

02:54 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: licuación de pasivos
La empresa recurrió a la licuación de sus pasivos.
schoo
liquidation of liabilities
Explanation:

Crivellone - Managing Profits
... funding their existence? Are receivables too high requiring deferring liquidation of liabilities on a timely basis? When sales, profits ...
www.mindspring.com/~criv/manpro.htm

Informativo Legal Periódico Noronha
... institutions, and other institutions authorised by the Central Bank of Brazil, to make agreements for the compensation and liquidation of liabilities in the ...
www.noronhaadvogados.com.br/inf0521i.htm

Kaiser Aluminum Reports Results for First Quarter of 2003
... as of March 31, 2003, has been prepared on a "going concern" basis, which contemplates the realization of assets and the liquidation of liabilities in the ...
biz.yahoo.com/bw/030515/155478_1.html
Selected response from:

Rocío Aguilar Otsu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liquidation of liabilities
Rocío Aguilar Otsu
4to cash/convert to cash (the) assets
Sol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquidation of liabilities


Explanation:

Crivellone - Managing Profits
... funding their existence? Are receivables too high requiring deferring liquidation of liabilities on a timely basis? When sales, profits ...
www.mindspring.com/~criv/manpro.htm

Informativo Legal Periódico Noronha
... institutions, and other institutions authorised by the Central Bank of Brazil, to make agreements for the compensation and liquidation of liabilities in the ...
www.noronhaadvogados.com.br/inf0521i.htm

Kaiser Aluminum Reports Results for First Quarter of 2003
... as of March 31, 2003, has been prepared on a "going concern" basis, which contemplates the realization of assets and the liquidation of liabilities in the ...
biz.yahoo.com/bw/030515/155478_1.html


Rocío Aguilar Otsu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 hrs
  -> gracias

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cash/convert to cash (the) assets


Explanation:
another option

[PDF]SECTION K- ASSETS AVAILABLE TO CREDITORS K1. Assets available to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The liquidator gathers and converts to cash the company's assets, which, in turn,
will be distributed to creditors (and to contributories, if there is a surplus ...
www.insolvencyasia.com/insolvency_law_regimes/ hongkong/pdf/section_k.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Getting Through Tough Times
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Non-Marketable Assets - assets that cannot be sold or are more difficult to turn
into cash ... plan, using the amount you would get if you were to cash them in today ...
outreach.che.umn.edu/toughtimes_pdfs/ 09-%20Making%20the%20Most%20of%20What%20you%20have.pdf - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
The asker has declined this answer