KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

plazo de entrega

English translation: delivery time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plazo de entrega
English translation:delivery time
Entered by: Simona de Logu

09:11 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: plazo de entrega
contract
mbc
Spain
delivery time
Explanation:
the time it takes for something to be delivered.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(delivery) leadtimexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +5delivery time
Simona de Logu
5 +2delivery deadlineJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1deadline
José Gambín
5 +1delivery time
Valentín Hernández Lima
5delivery date
Сергей Лузан
5term for deliveryPaul Slocomb
4delivery period /deadline
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delivery time


Explanation:
the time it takes for something to be delivered.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gambín: Sí, cuando se trata de la entrega de un producto o mercancía.
13 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
27 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
8 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery time


Explanation:
También puede denominarse <lead time>, si se trata del tiempo desde la recepción del pedido, su procesamiento y su entrega.

Diccionario Inglés de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Emilio G. Muñiz Castro, ROUTLEDGE)

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gambín: Sí, cuando se trata de la entrega de un producto o mercancía.
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery period /deadline


Explanation:
depediendo si con plazo se refiere a una fecha determinada o a un periodo en el tiempo

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deadline


Explanation:
Aunque deadline is más bien "fecha de entrega" es lo más idiomático.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-07-09 09:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo podrás usar si el \"plazo de entrega\" viene delimitado por una fecha:

Ejemplo:
10.(b) Deadline for receipt of requests to participate: 12.6.2003 (9.30).
10.(c) Address: Business Link Wessex Ltd, for the attention of Mike
Donner, Merck House, Seldown Lane, UK-Poole BH15 1TD, Dorset. Tel.: (012
02) 78 54 12. Fax: (012 02) 78 54 01. E-mail:
mike.donner@businesslinkwessex.co.uk. URL: www.businesslinkwessex.co.uk.
10.(d) Language(s): English.
REFERENCE: http://www.businesslinkwessex.co.uk/content/startup/docs/con...

José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Esteban Julian
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(delivery) leadtime


Explanation:
very common in the business world

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
2 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle: lead time...Simon and Schuster bilingual dic. confirms this
5 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
9 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
13 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog: lead time
1 day8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
term for delivery


Explanation:
It's the contractual term (in days, or weeks, or months) allowed for deliver.

Not "delivery time", which suggests either the actual amount (as opposed to permitted amount) of time taken to deliver, or the time of day of the actual delivery.

Not "deadline", which suggests a drop dead date, rather than a period of time.

"Delivery period" is better, but not "delivery deadline".

"Leadtime" or "delivery leadtime" may be common in business parlance, but it isn't common in contracts.

Finally, "term for delivery", which I suggest, is better than "delivery term", as the latter might be read to refer to any of the terms and conditions of sale having to do with delivery (which in addition to the term for delivery might include place, accompanying documents, an ICC shipping term, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 14:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be \"allowed for delivery\" in the first line. Sorry.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery deadline


Explanation:
sorry but no one actually put these together and gave references. this is contract language...

... Space used in multi-page preprinted inserts does not apply to contract fulfillment. ... Reservation
and Delivery Deadline: Eight working days prior to insertion. ...
www.redding.com/ad_services/national.shtml - 41k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CWB - Country Elevator News Bulletin
... decrease contract tonnage Bulletin 6: Extension of 2002-03 Series A sign-up deadline
for CWRW Bulletin 5: Call designations and grade codes for the delivery of ...
www.cwb.ca/en/movement/elevator_managers/ elevator_news.jsp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Linguapool GmbH AGB. Translations into every language and every ...
... 1. Scope and Conclusion of Contract. ... The stated delivery deadline is not legally
binding unless Linguapool expressly states it as binding in writing. ...
www.linguapool.ch/russkij/agb_ru.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: exactly
3 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delivery date


Explanation:
or delivery date. Good luck, mbs!
Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6 gives both delivery date/(time)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450