KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

la empresa

English translation: companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la empresa
English translation:companies
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:41 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: la empresa
Hi, I'm asking this on behalf of Sheila (SJH), as she's having technical problems.

Por otra parte la ***empresa***, que se
ha convertido en uno de los principales
actores de nuestra sociedad, no puede
quedarse al margen de las respuestas
que se han de dar a los grandes
desafíos globales que tiene planteados
la humanidad.

Whay would be the best translation in this
context? They are talking about 'la
empresa' in general and not one specific
empresa.

MTIA!

Sheila
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
companies
Explanation:
I think that "companies" in general fits best in the phrase, although I do not think that it is just private companies, as proposed by the first answer. More context might have helped.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. Sheila checked this with her client and decided to use companies (which was also my favourite).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Private enterprise
Nitza Ramos
5 +1corporationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5private companies
José Gambín
4the industry/ the market
Luis José Quirindongo
4companiesPaul Stevens
4the business sector
Carolingua


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private companies


Explanation:
I will go that way.

José Gambín
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Private enterprise


Explanation:
Otra opción....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmurpil2001: It fits the more general concept
3 mins
  -> Thank you:)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins
  -> Gracias:)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
22 mins
  -> Gracias:)

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
25 mins
  -> Gracias:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companies


Explanation:
I think that "companies" in general fits best in the phrase, although I do not think that it is just private companies, as proposed by the first answer. More context might have helped.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. Sheila checked this with her client and decided to use companies (which was also my favourite).

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporations


Explanation:
in this kind of formal context, I would say "the corporation" which works nicely in English here since it is a rather formal

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: corporations, in plural
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the business sector


Explanation:
...also works within this context. "The company" or "the corporation" sounds a bit stilted in the singular form, and since the author is referring to the business sector in the general sense, and not any one particular company, I would use this term.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the industry/ the market


Explanation:
If it is a group of companies that do or sell the same thing, e.g. the construction industry, the retail indistry. If they all sell the same product (preferibly if it looks like together they control most of it), I would probably use "market".

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23