KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

phrase

English translation: In fact, our country is shown...


10:42 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
I have the following semi-Spanish phrase which must be translated into English:

De hecho, nuestro país sale en los logistic regression models como un factor with a significant negative effect en el uso de los profit-sharing schemes and with a positive effect para el caso del share ownership.


I already have my own translation but would like to compare it with others. 4 Kudoz to the one I like best. (Thanks in advance for even reading this horrible sentence, and even more thanks if you give it a try).
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:In fact, our country is shown...
Explanation:
In fact, our country is shown in logistic regression models as a factor with a significant negative effect in the use of profit-sharing schemes and with a positive effect in the event of share ownership.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In fact, our country appears in the".." as a factor "..." in the use of "..." in the case of "..."M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
4In fact, our country is shown...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In fact, our country appears in the".." as a factor "..." in the use of "..." in the case of "..."


Explanation:
Las partes traducidas aparecen entre comillas.
Sin duda creo que esta traducción literal es la mejor.

M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In fact, our country is shown...


Explanation:
In fact, our country is shown in logistic regression models as a factor with a significant negative effect in the use of profit-sharing schemes and with a positive effect in the event of share ownership.


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613