KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

s.p.

English translation: Notary's record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s.p. (su protocolo)
English translation:Notary's record
Entered by: Penelope W

17:27 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: s.p.
Contrato de arrendamiento de vivienda de Madrid. This abbreviation appears in the front portion of the agreement related to the parties entering into the agreement. The first party is the Lessor and this sentence appears after describing the party's legal capacities, address, etc. "Consta su apoderamiento en la escritura publica otorgada ante el notario de Zaragoza D. Miguel X X, el 26.11.2001, al no.3,111 ee s.p. inscrita en el R.M. de Madrid al tomo XX, folio XX, hoja M. XX." I believe R.M is Registro Mercantil but the s.p. stumps me!
Penelope W
su protocolo
Explanation:
Creo que sería lo más lógico, pero delante debería poner "de" y no "ee". Mira este ejemplo:

...constituida mediante escritura otorgada ante el Notario
de Madrid Luis Rueda Esteban el 7 de junio de 2000, con número de su protocolo 2486, debidamente inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Madrid el 7 de septiembre de 2000 en el Tomo 15.611, Folio 5, Sección 8, Hoja 262.818, 1

http://www.boe.es/borme/dias/2003-06-16/094.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-07-10 17:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Notary\'s protocol\" or \"record\".
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Perfecto! Mil gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1su protocolo
TransMark
2sociedad privadaPatricia CASEY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sociedad privada


Explanation:
Just a guess...
Good luck! ;-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su protocolo


Explanation:
Creo que sería lo más lógico, pero delante debería poner "de" y no "ee". Mira este ejemplo:

...constituida mediante escritura otorgada ante el Notario
de Madrid Luis Rueda Esteban el 7 de junio de 2000, con número de su protocolo 2486, debidamente inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Madrid el 7 de septiembre de 2000 en el Tomo 15.611, Folio 5, Sección 8, Hoja 262.818, 1

http://www.boe.es/borme/dias/2003-06-16/094.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-07-10 17:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Notary\'s protocol\" or \"record\".

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Perfecto! Mil gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
1 hr