KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Intereses compensatorios y punitorios

English translation: compensatory and penalty interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intereses compensatorios y punitorios
English translation:compensatory and penalty interest
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:17 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Intereses compensatorios y punitorios
Contrato de préstamo
victoria
compensatory and penalty interest
Explanation:
TPA - Specialty Areas - Taxation
... credits, requests for refunds through Tax Reimbursement Certificates (CERTs) (plus
monetary correction, and compensatory and penalty interest for delinquency ...
www.tpa.com.ve/e_recursos y escritos.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

ARGENTINA - PABLO SERGIO VARELA - PRESENT TAXATION
... Complementary rule. Resolution 292/03 (BOGCABA 19-2-2003) - Finance Department -
Setting of the monthly percentage rates of compensatory and punitive interest. ...
www.psvarela.com.ar/noveda_e(feb-03).htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensatory interest rate for Inward Processing Relief and ...
... Compensatory interest rate for Inward Processing Relief and Temporary Importation. ... The
compensatory interest rate to be applied for June 2003 is: ...
www.hmce.gov.uk/business/importing/comp-int-rate.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensatory interest rate for Inward Processing Relief and ...
... Compensatory interest rate for Inward Processing Relief and Temporary Importation. ... The
compensatory interest rate to be applied for July 2003 is: ...
www.customs.gov.uk/business/ importing/comp-int-rate.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

investmentz.com - Your Personal Stock Broker
... 4, Turnover Incentives. 5, Compensatory Interest on Idle Deposits. 6, Trading
in Trade 2 Trade segment. ... TOP. Compensatory Interest on Idle Deposits. ...
www.myiris.com/tradeOnline/envestmentz/special.php - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Interest
... compensatory interest, which indemnifies the lender for the danger he really runs
of losing his capital, the loss that he suffers or the gain of which he ...
Description: (Catholic Encyclopedia)
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > I
www.newadvent.org/cathen/08077a.htm - 21k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Colorado Tax Interest and Penalty-Interest Rates
Interest and Penalty-Interest Rates. ... Penalty-interest" is a penalty which
is applied on the tax due, based upon the rates in the above table. ...
www.revenue.state.co.us/TPS_dir/intpen.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bank of Slovenia -- Basic Interest Rate and Penalty Interest Rate
BASE INTEREST RATE (TOM) AND PENALTY INTEREST RATE (ZOM)*. *on interest
rates and inflation. Pursuant to article 3 (4) of the Law ...
www.bsi.si/html/eng/financial_data/ temeljna_zamudna.html - 37k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Commentary - Taxation (Annual Rates, GST and Miscellaneous) Bill ...
... Penalty interest. (Clause 76(5)). Summary of proposed amendment. The
amendment will treat interest in the nature of a penalty imposed ...
www.taxpolicy.ird.govt.nz/publications/ files/html/maybill2000/gst17.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Law Institute of Victoria: Practice Note : Miscellaneous : ...
... Miscellaneous Penalty Interest Rate. Date Posted to Website: 04
May 2002. The penalty interest rate fixed by the Attorney-General ...
www.liv.asn.au/news/practicenotes/ 20020504_pirmay2002.html - Similar pages

Public Information : Dial-A-Law - Know your rights! - Penalty ...
... Penalty Interest Rate. ... The current penalty interest rate as from the
21 st of June, 2003 until the present date is 11.25 per cent. ...
www.liv.asn.au/public/rights/rights-Penalty.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.liv.asn.au ]

10/1/90 - Late Payment Penalty Interest - 1.12.1
10/1/90 Page 1.12.1. LATE PAYMENT PENALTY INTEREST. On ... occur. (NOTE:
Late penalty interest charges cannot be paid using Federal funds. ...
omega.cc.umb.edu/~cntrllr/manual/1.12.1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Massachusetts Office of the Comptroller -- LATE PENALTY INTEREST ...
... From: Martin J. Benison, Comptroller. Date: January 3, 2003. Re: LATE
PENALTY INTEREST RATE, Comptroller Memo FY#2003-17. Executive Summary. ...
www.state.ma.us/osc/Accountg/fiscmemo/fy03-17.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Penalty / Interest Charges
Penalty / Interest Charges on Unpaid Taxes Penalty and interest for late
payment of property taxes are charged at a rate of 1.25% per month. ...
www.city.kitchener.on.ca/city_hall/departments/finan_servic... revenue/taxation/pen_charge.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Samoa - Legislation - Penalty Interest Rates Act 1998
SAMOA. Penalty Interest Rates Act. 1998, No. ... 4. Common Law to Apply. 5. Limitation
on Penalty Interest Rates. -----. ...
www.vanuatu.usp.ac.fj/paclawmat/Samoa_legislation/ 1998/Penalty_Interest.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Penalty Interest Rates Act 1983
Penalty Interest Rates Act 1983. Version No. 011. Penalty Interest Rates Act 1983.
Act No. 9967/1983. Version incorporating amendments as at 1 July 1997. ...
www.dms.dpc.vic.gov.au/l2d/P/ACT02504/1_1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8compensatory and penalty interest
Marian Greenfield
5Compensatory and punitive interests
Luis José Quirindongo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
compensatory and penalty interest


Explanation:
TPA - Specialty Areas - Taxation
... credits, requests for refunds through Tax Reimbursement Certificates (CERTs) (plus
monetary correction, and compensatory and penalty interest for delinquency ...
www.tpa.com.ve/e_recursos y escritos.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

ARGENTINA - PABLO SERGIO VARELA - PRESENT TAXATION
... Complementary rule. Resolution 292/03 (BOGCABA 19-2-2003) - Finance Department -
Setting of the monthly percentage rates of compensatory and punitive interest. ...
www.psvarela.com.ar/noveda_e(feb-03).htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensatory interest rate for Inward Processing Relief and ...
... Compensatory interest rate for Inward Processing Relief and Temporary Importation. ... The
compensatory interest rate to be applied for June 2003 is: ...
www.hmce.gov.uk/business/importing/comp-int-rate.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Compensatory interest rate for Inward Processing Relief and ...
... Compensatory interest rate for Inward Processing Relief and Temporary Importation. ... The
compensatory interest rate to be applied for July 2003 is: ...
www.customs.gov.uk/business/ importing/comp-int-rate.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

investmentz.com - Your Personal Stock Broker
... 4, Turnover Incentives. 5, Compensatory Interest on Idle Deposits. 6, Trading
in Trade 2 Trade segment. ... TOP. Compensatory Interest on Idle Deposits. ...
www.myiris.com/tradeOnline/envestmentz/special.php - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Interest
... compensatory interest, which indemnifies the lender for the danger he really runs
of losing his capital, the loss that he suffers or the gain of which he ...
Description: (Catholic Encyclopedia)
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > I
www.newadvent.org/cathen/08077a.htm - 21k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Colorado Tax Interest and Penalty-Interest Rates
Interest and Penalty-Interest Rates. ... Penalty-interest" is a penalty which
is applied on the tax due, based upon the rates in the above table. ...
www.revenue.state.co.us/TPS_dir/intpen.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Bank of Slovenia -- Basic Interest Rate and Penalty Interest Rate
BASE INTEREST RATE (TOM) AND PENALTY INTEREST RATE (ZOM)*. *on interest
rates and inflation. Pursuant to article 3 (4) of the Law ...
www.bsi.si/html/eng/financial_data/ temeljna_zamudna.html - 37k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Commentary - Taxation (Annual Rates, GST and Miscellaneous) Bill ...
... Penalty interest. (Clause 76(5)). Summary of proposed amendment. The
amendment will treat interest in the nature of a penalty imposed ...
www.taxpolicy.ird.govt.nz/publications/ files/html/maybill2000/gst17.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Law Institute of Victoria: Practice Note : Miscellaneous : ...
... Miscellaneous Penalty Interest Rate. Date Posted to Website: 04
May 2002. The penalty interest rate fixed by the Attorney-General ...
www.liv.asn.au/news/practicenotes/ 20020504_pirmay2002.html - Similar pages

Public Information : Dial-A-Law - Know your rights! - Penalty ...
... Penalty Interest Rate. ... The current penalty interest rate as from the
21 st of June, 2003 until the present date is 11.25 per cent. ...
www.liv.asn.au/public/rights/rights-Penalty.html - Similar pages
[ More results from www.liv.asn.au ]

10/1/90 - Late Payment Penalty Interest - 1.12.1
10/1/90 Page 1.12.1. LATE PAYMENT PENALTY INTEREST. On ... occur. (NOTE:
Late penalty interest charges cannot be paid using Federal funds. ...
omega.cc.umb.edu/~cntrllr/manual/1.12.1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Massachusetts Office of the Comptroller -- LATE PENALTY INTEREST ...
... From: Martin J. Benison, Comptroller. Date: January 3, 2003. Re: LATE
PENALTY INTEREST RATE, Comptroller Memo FY#2003-17. Executive Summary. ...
www.state.ma.us/osc/Accountg/fiscmemo/fy03-17.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Penalty / Interest Charges
Penalty / Interest Charges on Unpaid Taxes Penalty and interest for late
payment of property taxes are charged at a rate of 1.25% per month. ...
www.city.kitchener.on.ca/city_hall/departments/finan_servic... revenue/taxation/pen_charge.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Samoa - Legislation - Penalty Interest Rates Act 1998
SAMOA. Penalty Interest Rates Act. 1998, No. ... 4. Common Law to Apply. 5. Limitation
on Penalty Interest Rates. -----. ...
www.vanuatu.usp.ac.fj/paclawmat/Samoa_legislation/ 1998/Penalty_Interest.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Penalty Interest Rates Act 1983
Penalty Interest Rates Act 1983. Version No. 011. Penalty Interest Rates Act 1983.
Act No. 9967/1983. Version incorporating amendments as at 1 July 1997. ...
www.dms.dpc.vic.gov.au/l2d/P/ACT02504/1_1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasus
2 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
2 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77
6 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
8 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
1 day16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compensatory and punitive interests


Explanation:
Agree with Marian, just giving another idea.
"Compensatory" is the interest paid to make up for damages or late payments to the bank or institution that makes the loan, "punitive" interest is paid as a "punishment" for the aggravation caused to them.

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Slocomb: "Interest", not "interests".
4 hrs