KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

libre decisión empresarial

English translation: managerial/entrepreneurial discretion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libre decisión empresarial
English translation:managerial/entrepreneurial discretion
Entered by: Luis José Quirindongo

20:00 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: libre decisión empresarial
This appears in a memo from Spain regarding a management audit:

"Normalmente, la auditoría de gestión debería ser la base para que los abogados analizaran los hechos y los trataran de clasificar en actos de gestión negligente o de ***libre decisión empresarial***, para lo que sería necesario terminar la auditoría para luego pasar al estudio jurídico.
Lee Penya
managerial/entrepreneurial discretion
Explanation:
I think it means the managers did not use their powers as they were supposed to. The scope of their power is called "discretion", so this is what I'd use.
Selected response from:

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1free entrepreneurial decision
Parrot
5managerial/entrepreneurial discretion
Luis José Quirindongo
5prerogative or responsible business decisions takenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Freedom to make business decisions
Gillian Hargreaves
3managerial choice
Language & Culture Worldwide


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prerogative or responsible business decisions taken


Explanation:
the only other way I can see to say it is: uncoerced business decision but I think the idea of taken by right is better....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 20:30:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responsible versus negligeant business decision

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 20:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, much better is:

REASONABLE business decision

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
libre decisión empresarial
managerial choice


Explanation:
thus, managerial negligence or managerial choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-07-10 20:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you search Google on \"managerial choice\" and \"auditing\", you\'ll see plenty of results

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libre decisión empresarial
free entrepreneurial decision


Explanation:
This is the literal rendering.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: The Spanish terms allows this very close equivalent translation.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
managerial/entrepreneurial discretion


Explanation:
I think it means the managers did not use their powers as they were supposed to. The scope of their power is called "discretion", so this is what I'd use.

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freedom to make business decisions


Explanation:
... though I like Luis José's suggestion too

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359