ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

impuesto cedular

English translation: schedular tax; (Chi) income tax; poll tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impuesto cedular
English translation:schedular tax; (Chi) income tax; poll tax
Entered by: Nasus

17:28 Jul 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: impuesto cedular
Taxes
Eugenia
schedular tax; (Chi) income tax; poll tax
Explanation:
This is what the latest Orellana says.
Selected response from:

Nasus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tax to issue identity cards
Michael Powers (PhD)
5schedular tax; (Chi) income tax; poll taxNasus
4schedular tax
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedular tax


Explanation:
in other words, based on a schedule


    20 years of experience and Debonis's financial dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax to issue identity cards


Explanation:
27 years experience and the Oxford Dictionary

cedular ÞA1 vt (Ven) to issue identity cards to

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: yes, or ID tax--absolutely
12 mins
  -> thank you, Carolingua - Mike :)

agree  marianmare
3 hrs

agree  Barbara78
5 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
1 day7 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schedular tax; (Chi) income tax; poll tax


Explanation:
This is what the latest Orellana says.

Nasus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Marcelo González