ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

resultados en régimen

English translation: Actual results (real data)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultados en régimen
English translation:Actual results (real data)
Entered by: Conchi De Salas

16:21 Aug 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: resultados en régimen
In a document about a project to improve quality of service:

"debe validarse el modelo de medición en función de RESULTADOS EN REGIMEN, el que luego se aplicará al segmento PERSONAS".

Any ideas as to what "en régimen" may be referring to?
Elsa Chu
Actual results (real data)
Explanation:
From the context it seems they are speaking of benchmarking a model with real data for validation.
Selected response from:

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Sí, parece que es esto.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Actual results (real data)Conchi De Salas
4regime
Edwal Rospigliosi
3resultados en el régimen vigenteMaria Arcelus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resultados en régimen
resultados en el régimen vigente


Explanation:
posiblemente

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regime


Explanation:
"regimen" sometimes refers to the nature of the taxpayer, as a natural person or as a firm.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Actual results (real data)


Explanation:
From the context it seems they are speaking of benchmarking a model with real data for validation.

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Sí, parece que es esto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Me parece lo mismo. Contexto, contexto, contexto... Cuando pregunto, prefiero dar demasiado, aunque pocos lo lean, pero así me aseguro de obtener respuestas bien fundadas.
6 hrs