ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reservas de valuación o revaluación

English translation: valuatin or restatement reserves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reservas de valuación o revaluación
English translation:valuatin or restatement reserves
Entered by: Maria

16:42 Aug 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reservas de valuación o revaluación
"... mediante la capitalización de primas sobre acciones o de otras aportaciones previas de los accionistas, así como la capitalización de utilidades retenidas *o de reservas de valuación o revaluación* de la sociedad fusionada.
Maria
valuation or restatement reserves
Explanation:
[PDF]Assets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sector issues 2,096 26,217 Other issues 127,741 151,899 Shares and other ... account –
– Reserves (see Note 19) 294,967 271,570 Restatement reserves (see Note ...
www.research.lacaixa.comunicacions.com/webes/wpp0pdfp.nsf/ vico/94bal_eng.pdf/$file/94bal_eng.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Balance sheets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Public sector issues 1,350 2,096 Other issues 135,074 127,741 Shares and other ... Reserves
(see Note 18) 327,626 294,967 Restatement reserves – – Reserves in ...
www.research.lacaixa.comunicacions.com/webes/wpp0pdfp.nsf/ vico/95bal_eng.pdf/$file/95bal_eng.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.research.lacaixa.comunicacions.com ]

[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in consolidated companies 4,078 4,482 –404 Asset restatement reserves 6,907 11,516 ... Other
Fixed Income Securities 597,304 558,838 38,466 6.9 Shares and Other ...
www.cajalaboral.es/ingles/pdf/i_3memo.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in March 2000 as a result of the rise of technological shares. ... Reserves in consolidated
companies 4,078 4,482 –404 Asset restatement reserves 6,907 11,516 ...
www.cajalaboral.es/ingles/pdf/i_comple.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Chapter 13 — Data Definitions (R)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1. Due from employees for the exercise of stock options 2. Issuable capital stock
3. Other distributable reserves 4. Reserves for shares to be issued 5. Stock ...
library.smu.edu.sg/guides/13def_r.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Asturiana de Zinc, SA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fixed assets, net (Note 5) 934 1,256 Property, plant and equipment, net (Note 6)
37,057 27,454 Investments (Note 7) 1,479 3,162 Own shares held (Note 8) 699 ...
www.azsa.es/balan_ing.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]CAJA DE AHORROS DE CASTILLA-LA MANCHA Y GRUPO CONSOLIDADO
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... . -. RESERVES. 44,911. 33,671. Other. -. -. RESTATEMENT RESERVES. -. 7,878. OWN
SHARES. -. -. RESERVES IN CONSOLIDATED COMPANIES. 2,127. 1,918. OTHER ASSETS.
6,232. 4,855. ...
www.ccm.es/corpora/2000report.doc - Similar pages

[DOC]CAJA DE AHORROS DE CASTILLA-LA MANCHA Y GRUPO CONSOLIDADO
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... . -. RESERVES. 292.986. 269,921. Other. -. -. RESTATEMENT RESERVES. -. -. OWN
SHARES. -. -. RESERVES IN CONSOLIDATED COMPANIES. 12,297. 12,784. OTHER ASSETS.
92,451. 37,455. ...
www.ccm.es/corpora/2001report.doc - Similar pages

Companies in the ERGO Insurance Group with large valuation ...
... insurers in the ERGO Group, the valuation reserves guarantee a constant flow of
investment income and thus ensure large long-term profit shares - subject to ...
www.ergo.de/international/media/press-releases/ history/19980319-e.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ASSET VALUATION RESERVES AND INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVES BLUE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 ASSET VALUATION RESERVES AND INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVES BLUE BOOK DECEMBER,
2002 REPORT TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS (NAIC ...
www.naic.org/svo/documents/mso37A.pdf - Similar pages

Circular No. 237 Series of 2000
... or all of the outstanding shares of a bank/NBQB by another bank/NBQB, the revaluation
of assets and the booking of the required valuation reserves BASED UPON ...
www.bsp.gov.ph/archive/Regulations_2000/ regulation_circ_237.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Exabyte Corporation | Company | Investor Relations | Form 10-K ...
... with Ecrix Corporation, as well as the subsequent issuance of 10 million shares of
common stock and 9.65 million shares of Series ... Inventory valuation reserves. ...
www.exabyte.com/company/investors/10k_2001_part4.cfm - 38k - Aug 18, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

RI - DIVISION OF TAXATION - REGULATIONS - CORPORATION TAX
... surplus reserves which can reasonably be expected to accrue to the holders or owners
of equitable shares, not including reasonable valuation reserves, such as ...
www.tax.state.ri.us/regs/regs/ct88-09.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Marian. I appreciate all your references and the time you take to answer the questions. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valuation or restatement reserves
Marian Greenfield
4valuation or revaluation reserves/fundsNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservas de valuación o revaluación
valuation or revaluation reserves/funds


Explanation:
HTH

Nicholas Hogg
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valuation or restatement reserves


Explanation:
[PDF]Assets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sector issues 2,096 26,217 Other issues 127,741 151,899 Shares and other ... account –
– Reserves (see Note 19) 294,967 271,570 Restatement reserves (see Note ...
www.research.lacaixa.comunicacions.com/webes/wpp0pdfp.nsf/ vico/94bal_eng.pdf/$file/94bal_eng.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Balance sheets
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Public sector issues 1,350 2,096 Other issues 135,074 127,741 Shares and other ... Reserves
(see Note 18) 327,626 294,967 Restatement reserves – – Reserves in ...
www.research.lacaixa.comunicacions.com/webes/wpp0pdfp.nsf/ vico/95bal_eng.pdf/$file/95bal_eng.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.research.lacaixa.comunicacions.com ]

[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in consolidated companies 4,078 4,482 –404 Asset restatement reserves 6,907 11,516 ... Other
Fixed Income Securities 597,304 558,838 38,466 6.9 Shares and Other ...
www.cajalaboral.es/ingles/pdf/i_3memo.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... in March 2000 as a result of the rise of technological shares. ... Reserves in consolidated
companies 4,078 4,482 –404 Asset restatement reserves 6,907 11,516 ...
www.cajalaboral.es/ingles/pdf/i_comple.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Chapter 13 — Data Definitions (R)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 1. Due from employees for the exercise of stock options 2. Issuable capital stock
3. Other distributable reserves 4. Reserves for shares to be issued 5. Stock ...
library.smu.edu.sg/guides/13def_r.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Asturiana de Zinc, SA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... fixed assets, net (Note 5) 934 1,256 Property, plant and equipment, net (Note 6)
37,057 27,454 Investments (Note 7) 1,479 3,162 Own shares held (Note 8) 699 ...
www.azsa.es/balan_ing.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]CAJA DE AHORROS DE CASTILLA-LA MANCHA Y GRUPO CONSOLIDADO
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... . -. RESERVES. 44,911. 33,671. Other. -. -. RESTATEMENT RESERVES. -. 7,878. OWN
SHARES. -. -. RESERVES IN CONSOLIDATED COMPANIES. 2,127. 1,918. OTHER ASSETS.
6,232. 4,855. ...
www.ccm.es/corpora/2000report.doc - Similar pages

[DOC]CAJA DE AHORROS DE CASTILLA-LA MANCHA Y GRUPO CONSOLIDADO
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... . -. RESERVES. 292.986. 269,921. Other. -. -. RESTATEMENT RESERVES. -. -. OWN
SHARES. -. -. RESERVES IN CONSOLIDATED COMPANIES. 12,297. 12,784. OTHER ASSETS.
92,451. 37,455. ...
www.ccm.es/corpora/2001report.doc - Similar pages

Companies in the ERGO Insurance Group with large valuation ...
... insurers in the ERGO Group, the valuation reserves guarantee a constant flow of
investment income and thus ensure large long-term profit shares - subject to ...
www.ergo.de/international/media/press-releases/ history/19980319-e.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]ASSET VALUATION RESERVES AND INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVES BLUE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 ASSET VALUATION RESERVES AND INTEREST MAINTENANCE RESERVES BLUE BOOK DECEMBER,
2002 REPORT TO THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS (NAIC ...
www.naic.org/svo/documents/mso37A.pdf - Similar pages

Circular No. 237 Series of 2000
... or all of the outstanding shares of a bank/NBQB by another bank/NBQB, the revaluation
of assets and the booking of the required valuation reserves BASED UPON ...
www.bsp.gov.ph/archive/Regulations_2000/ regulation_circ_237.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Exabyte Corporation | Company | Investor Relations | Form 10-K ...
... with Ecrix Corporation, as well as the subsequent issuance of 10 million shares of
common stock and 9.65 million shares of Series ... Inventory valuation reserves. ...
www.exabyte.com/company/investors/10k_2001_part4.cfm - 38k - Aug 18, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

RI - DIVISION OF TAXATION - REGULATIONS - CORPORATION TAX
... surplus reserves which can reasonably be expected to accrue to the holders or owners
of equitable shares, not including reasonable valuation reserves, such as ...
www.tax.state.ri.us/regs/regs/ct88-09.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Marian. I appreciate all your references and the time you take to answer the questions. Maria ;o)