ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Consejo Superior de Compras del Estado

English translation: CONSUCODE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consejo Superior de Compras del Estado
English translation:CONSUCODE
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:44 Sep 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Consejo Superior de Compras del Estado
Un aspecto interesante del sistema de compras del estado es que en caso de surgimiento de un conflicto, las partes tienen la obligación de dirimirlo mediante el uso de
arbitraje. El organismo a cargo de monitorear el cumplimiento de dicho requisito es el Consejo Superior de Compras del Estado
(CONSUCODE). Este organismo ha realizado grandes avances respecto al control de
los procesos de compras estatales. Uno de
sus papeles más importantes es el de monitorear y garantizar la transparencia de dichos procesos, proveyendo información tanto a
funcionarios públicos como a ciudadanos.


Este organismo pertenece a Perú y su sigla es CONSUCODE.
ceciliar
Argentina
CONSUCODE
Explanation:
According to their website, this actually stands for:
Consejo Superior de Contrataciones y Adquisiciones del Estado.
The reason why I have given the acronym as the translation is that this is what it is known by internationally (judging by Google refs) and if you only put a translation, readers may not know what you are talking about. However, of course you can give a translation in brackets, and again, Google offers up various possibilities.

PDF]INTER-AMERICAN AGENCY FOR COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT (IACD) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Development of a model technical cooperation and training project with COMPRANET/SECODAM
and ***CONSUCODE (High Council for State Contracts and Acquisitions*** ...
www.iacd.oas.org/template-ingles/ informeIACD_02_eng.pdf

CONSUCODE is the Government of Peru's ***Superior Council for Acquisitions and Contracting*** and the entity administering the national register of contractors. CONSUCODE can be reached at:
http://www.exportassistance.com/hot_topics/hot_topics1099.ht...

Estudio Avendaño
... Reform the Civil Code. Arbitrator of the ***Superior Council of State
Contracting and Procurement (CONSUCODE)***. Email: faa@ejavlaw.com ...
www.ejavlaw.com/emiem.htm

The World Bank calls it the General Procurement Council

[PDF]The World Bank
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... General de la Republica) CLAS Community Managed Health Facilities (Comite Local
de Administraci6n de Salud) ***CONSUCODE General Procurement Council*** (Consejo ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/governance/ peru/pdf/peru_cas2001.pdf

PDF]P SMADP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... vi - A BBREVIATIONS CND National Decentralization Council CONAM National Environment
Council ***CONSUCODE Supreme State Contracting and Procurement Council*** CTAR ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/pe1437e.pdf

There are others, but I won't bore everyone by listing them here, as you can see for yourself (see Google references below)

Personally, I would favour one with the word procurement in it, but find the World Bank's rendering a bit too short.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CONSUCODE
Nikki Graham
5Committee of Senior Officials for purchases of the state or state's purchases
veroca
5Higher Council for Government Purchases
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Higher Council for Government Purchases


Explanation:
... are being made by the secretariat to adopt a decision from the GCC Higher Council to simplify ... It covers all government purchases, construction and services. ...
www.middleastlogistics.com/custom_mel.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Committee of Senior Officials for purchases of the state or state's purchases


Explanation:
De la primera parte estoy segura, pero no tanto de la segunda, aunque me parece que para este tipo de organizaciones siempre es mejor utilizar la fórmula más extensa.
Ej: "Consejo superior de la OSCE =
Committee of Senior Officials of the OSCE" (EuroDicAutom)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 09:08:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"state purchases\" for that matter...

veroca
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CONSUCODE


Explanation:
According to their website, this actually stands for:
Consejo Superior de Contrataciones y Adquisiciones del Estado.
The reason why I have given the acronym as the translation is that this is what it is known by internationally (judging by Google refs) and if you only put a translation, readers may not know what you are talking about. However, of course you can give a translation in brackets, and again, Google offers up various possibilities.

PDF]INTER-AMERICAN AGENCY FOR COOPERATION AND DEVELOPMENT (IACD) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Development of a model technical cooperation and training project with COMPRANET/SECODAM
and ***CONSUCODE (High Council for State Contracts and Acquisitions*** ...
www.iacd.oas.org/template-ingles/ informeIACD_02_eng.pdf

CONSUCODE is the Government of Peru's ***Superior Council for Acquisitions and Contracting*** and the entity administering the national register of contractors. CONSUCODE can be reached at:
http://www.exportassistance.com/hot_topics/hot_topics1099.ht...

Estudio Avendaño
... Reform the Civil Code. Arbitrator of the ***Superior Council of State
Contracting and Procurement (CONSUCODE)***. Email: faa@ejavlaw.com ...
www.ejavlaw.com/emiem.htm

The World Bank calls it the General Procurement Council

[PDF]The World Bank
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... General de la Republica) CLAS Community Managed Health Facilities (Comite Local
de Administraci6n de Salud) ***CONSUCODE General Procurement Council*** (Consejo ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/governance/ peru/pdf/peru_cas2001.pdf

PDF]P SMADP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... vi - A BBREVIATIONS CND National Decentralization Council CONAM National Environment
Council ***CONSUCODE Supreme State Contracting and Procurement Council*** CTAR ...
www.iadb.org/exr/doc98/apr/pe1437e.pdf

There are others, but I won't bore everyone by listing them here, as you can see for yourself (see Google references below)

Personally, I would favour one with the word procurement in it, but find the World Bank's rendering a bit too short.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=CONSUCODE&num=20&hl=en&ie=...
    Reference: http://www.consucode.gob.pe/
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5564
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Llorens
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  STEPHANIE OSORIO
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks