ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

precio del remate.

English translation: auction proceeds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precio del remate.
English translation:auction proceeds
Entered by: Hector Calabia

19:40 Oct 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: precio del remate.
Prestar cauciones; hacer depósitos, cobros y consignaciones judiciales, así como percibir del Juzgado las cantidades consignadas como precio del remate.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
auction proceeds
Explanation:
Quite possibly the proceeds from an auction.
Selected response from:

Hector Calabia
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5price of the auction
Michael Powers (PhD)
5auction price; auction proceeds
Marian Greenfield
4auction proceeds
Hector Calabia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price of the auction


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auction proceeds


Explanation:
Quite possibly the proceeds from an auction.

Hector Calabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Many thanks,

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auction price; auction proceeds


Explanation:
In re Tri-State Homes, Inc. (U)
... auction proceeds. The auction proceeds are apparently the only assets
of any significance in the bankruptcy estate. The applicant ...
www.wiw.uscourts.gov/bankruptcy/ Decisions_tsu/dec81.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Life After Healthco
... The only issue tried by the Bankruptcy Court was the value of the C block ... If the auction
price had established the value, then the transfer would not have left ...
www.mosessinger.com/resources/next_bkr.shtml - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

US Bankruptcy Court District of Puerto Rico - Local Rules
... The minimum auction price; The day, hour and location where auction or sale shall ... This
notice shall be sent to creditors pursuant to Bankruptcy Rule 2002 and to ...
www.prb.uscourts.gov/localrules/rules7.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Overbidding vs fire­sales in automatic bankruptcy auctions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... must be in cash, and the auction proceeds are distributed ... p) of selling the firm at
an auction price p. A ... a price below p m . The bankruptcy auctioneer, whose ...
mba.tuck.dartmouth.edu/pages/faculty/espen.eckbo/ PDFs/EckbThorFireSales1102.pdf - Similar pages

Today's Bankruptcy Headlines January 12, 2000
... Isley is opposing the sale and hopes the bankruptcy court will permit him to work
out a deal with the Pullman Group, which ... The auction price was $160 million. ...
www.abiworld.org/headlines/00january12.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE REPUBLIC OF ARMENIA LAW ON THE BANKRUPTCY AND FINANCIAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the debtor, to meet the claims of creditors, or the sale of the estate in whole,
which does not lead to bankruptcy, shall be ... Transfer of the Auction Proceeds. ...
www.aeplac.am/pdf/Company Law/BancuptcyLaw.PDF - Similar pages

In re Robert George BLAISE and Catherine Janice Blaise, Debtors.
... Debtors' original Schedule B-4 failed to claim any exemption to the auction
proceeds of Debtors' property held before the bankruptcy filing. ...
www.vtb.uscourts.gov/opinions/published/116br398.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Bankruptcy Business Acquisitions
... is usually undertaken as a joint effort with the bankruptcy trustee and the trustee’s
lawyer. While the goal is always to get the best auction price in a ...
www.bankruptcy-acquisition.com/ article_view.php?article_id=1 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Neuman awaits bankruptcy trustee's decision
... What raised eyebrows in ensuing years as well as during the bankruptcy investigation
in Santa Barbara was not the auction price, but the amount of money poured ...
www.skeptictank.org/slatkin/rslat074.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]United States Bankruptcy Court
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 5. Interest on money judgments entered in bankruptcy cases is governed by 28 ... by the
Secretary of the Treasury) of the average accepted auction price for the ...
www.flmb.uscourts.gov/Docs/B264.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609