ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

homoclave

English translation: taxpayer ID

00:28 Oct 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: homoclave
Mexican Spanish, part of a reporting field loan processing manual.

Registro Federal de Contribuyentes en el formato:
PFAE (LLLLAAMMDD)
PM (LLLAAMMDD)
La homoclave es opcional.

***Also, assuming the AAMMDD means year/month/day, does anyone have a clue as to what the "LLLL" stands for?

Thanks in advance!!!
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:taxpayer ID
Explanation:
Homoclave: Key assigned by the SHCP so it united to the contributing federal record base, permits to identify in only way a taxpayer.
http://www.nietosc.com.mx/html/glosario_eng.htm

Law-Lib: Taxpayer ID #
Taxpayer ID #. From: Sanders ... 04/03: Next message: Robert S. Ryan: "RE:
TaxPayer ID #"; Previous message: Sanders-West, Karen: "TaxPayer ID #"; ...
lawlibrary.ucdavis.edu/LAWLIB/Sept03/0042.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-10-24 00:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming \"LLLL\" is to be replaced with the \"homoclave\" in question
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the last three digits of the taxpayer ID
Ari Nuncio
5Tax ID Verification Code
Delemos
5Personal Codetecuatlmmv
4taxpayer identification number
Edward Lum
3taxpayer IDSusana Galilea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxpayer identification number


Explanation:
una alternativa:
Civil servants are required to present the following asset (“patrimonial”) information: (1) the taxpayer identifucation number (homoclave)contained in the Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (Federal Taxpayers Register); (2) the Clave Unica de Registro de Población (CURP - another identifation number);


    Reference: http://www.natlaw.com/pubs/spmxga2.htm
Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taxpayer ID


Explanation:
Homoclave: Key assigned by the SHCP so it united to the contributing federal record base, permits to identify in only way a taxpayer.
http://www.nietosc.com.mx/html/glosario_eng.htm

Law-Lib: Taxpayer ID #
Taxpayer ID #. From: Sanders ... 04/03: Next message: Robert S. Ryan: "RE:
TaxPayer ID #"; Previous message: Sanders-West, Karen: "TaxPayer ID #"; ...
lawlibrary.ucdavis.edu/LAWLIB/Sept03/0042.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-10-24 00:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming \"LLLL\" is to be replaced with the \"homoclave\" in question

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the last three digits of the taxpayer ID


Explanation:
The "homoclave" is, more specifically, the last three digits of the taxpayer ID in Mexico. It was added to make the taxpayer ID number more unique, and so is still optional.

The four L's stand for "letra" or letter. The letters in question are the first two of the taxpayer's first surname, the first of the second surname and the first of the given name.

If, for example, your name is Mónica Villa Ibarra, your homoclave would be MOVI######. You were right about the year/month/day. They represent the taxpayer's birthdate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 03:53:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Duh! I said the last three digits, but in fact it\'s the last ten digits. For some reason, my wife (who manages a business here in Mexico) said \"three\" and it stuck. I wouldn\'t have offered this comment at all if not for the fact that the homoclave is only part of the taxpayer ID, not the ID in itself.

Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisz: Homoclave IS the last three digits of the taxpayer ID ( "Registro Federal de Contribuyentes" in Spanish) (I live in Mexico)
283 days

agree  tecuatlmmv: In the example for Monica Villa Ibarra, the Tax Payer Id must start with the first surname (VIIM-Birthdate YYMMDD-homoclave). Homoclave is a personal code.
1258 days

agree  Lesley Clarke: Perfect. It is definitely not the taxpayer's ID, per se
2871 days

agree  Seth Phillips
4044 days

1258 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Personal Code


Explanation:
Mexican taxpayer ID is as follows:

PFAE (persona física con actividad empresarial) - Individual with business activities:

LLLLAAMMDD-Homoclave

where

LLLL:

First two letters of first surname: LL
First letter of second surname: L
First letter of first name: L

AAMMDD:
Birth date in format YYMMDD

Homoclave:
is an unique personal code that is provided when a person is registered as tax payer befor Secretaría de Hacienda.

Every mexican has RFC, but not every one has homoclave. Kids for example are not registered as tax payers, thus they do not have homoclave, but do have RFC.

PM means persona moral, i.e. legal entity or company.

Companies RFC is formed as follows:

LLLAAMMDD-homoclave

where,

LLL are three letters derived from the company's name. Generally taken from the initials of the name.

AAMMDD: Date of Registration before Hacienda in format YYMMDD

All companies must have homoclave, in this case it is not optional, since all of them must be registered to work an provide invoices as a proof of payment.

tecuatlmmv
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2944 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tax ID Verification Code


Explanation:
Homoclave
Son los tres últimos caracteres alfanuméricos de cualquier RFC, los cuales evitan duplicidad de información de los contribuyentes, por lo que proporciona una identidad única e irrepetible al contribuyente.
Para personas físicas, el Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC) incluyendo la homoclave, se compone de 13 posiciones.
Para personas morales, 12 posiciones.




    Reference: http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/como_navegar/84_6493.ht...
    Reference: http://www.sat.gob.mx/sitio_internet/e_sat/comprobantes_fisc...
Delemos