KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desaduanamiento

English translation: Once the purchased vehicle has completed the customs clearance...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desaduanamiento
English translation:Once the purchased vehicle has completed the customs clearance...
Entered by: Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington

01:03 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desaduanamiento
"Con posterioridad al desaduanamiento del vehículo adquirido..."
In the Terms and Conditions for an international bidding.
After clearing customs???
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Once the purchased vehicle has completed the customs clearance...
Explanation:
Me parece bien tu propuesta dada la estructura de la oración: "Con posterioridad a ..." = "Después de ...".
El problema es que sigue "del vehículo adquirido", con lo cual hay que poner "customs clearance".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Re: Connect through Miami or Texas? -
... Miami is the only airport that lost one of 2 bags that were placed on the conveyor together
**after clearing customs**. Bags are checke through. ..".

mytravelboard4.com/playa/posts/10848.
html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Arrival to Malaysia -
... For more information, visit http://www.myERL.com. After coming out of the exit immediately
**after clearing customs**, you are at Level 3 (Arrival Hall)".

www.fiu.edu/~act_vii/arrival.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Temporary exemption from import duties

An exemption from payment of duties and other import charges on the importation of vehicles is valid for one month from the date the car arrived in the country. The customs authorities will grant a temporary driving permit to the importer covering that period. At the end of this period, the importer of the vehicle must either **have completed its customs clearance** or re-exported the vehicle.

The customs clearance procedure

The main points concerning the **customs clearance procedure** for temporary duty free importation of vehicles are as follows:
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Este glosario es bueno.

Argentina
Leakage Desaduanar= to clear customs

*Desaduanamiento = Customs clearance*

www.buenosairesexporta.com/glosario.asp
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.






Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu interés. Estoy de acuerdo con tu explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10customs clearance
Aida Macedo
5Once the purchased vehicle has completed the customs clearance...xxxdawn39


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
customs clearance


Explanation:
Hachette-Oxford Dic.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 mins
  -> Gracías.

agree  jolagdam
38 mins
  -> Gracías.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr
  -> Gracías.

agree  xxxOso
1 hr
  -> Gracías.

agree  Adda Velez
2 hrs
  -> Gracías.

agree  Terejimenez
2 hrs
  -> Gracías.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracías.

agree  Lila Castillo
3 hrs
  -> Gracías.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs
  -> Gracías.

agree  xxxdawn39: :)
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Once the purchased vehicle has completed the customs clearance...


Explanation:
Me parece bien tu propuesta dada la estructura de la oración: "Con posterioridad a ..." = "Después de ...".
El problema es que sigue "del vehículo adquirido", con lo cual hay que poner "customs clearance".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Re: Connect through Miami or Texas? -
... Miami is the only airport that lost one of 2 bags that were placed on the conveyor together
**after clearing customs**. Bags are checke through. ..".

mytravelboard4.com/playa/posts/10848.
html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Arrival to Malaysia -
... For more information, visit http://www.myERL.com. After coming out of the exit immediately
**after clearing customs**, you are at Level 3 (Arrival Hall)".

www.fiu.edu/~act_vii/arrival.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Temporary exemption from import duties

An exemption from payment of duties and other import charges on the importation of vehicles is valid for one month from the date the car arrived in the country. The customs authorities will grant a temporary driving permit to the importer covering that period. At the end of this period, the importer of the vehicle must either **have completed its customs clearance** or re-exported the vehicle.

The customs clearance procedure

The main points concerning the **customs clearance procedure** for temporary duty free importation of vehicles are as follows:
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Este glosario es bueno.

Argentina
Leakage Desaduanar= to clear customs

*Desaduanamiento = Customs clearance*

www.buenosairesexporta.com/glosario.asp
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.









    Reference: http://www.ahus.is/FRAMES/ENG/icelsoc/customs/vehicles.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu interés. Estoy de acuerdo con tu explicación