KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

peticiones (in context)

English translation: Request


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:petición
English translation:Request
Entered by: J. Calzado

10:37 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: peticiones (in context)
Under the heading

CÓDIGO CUENTA MERCADO

comes: para solicitar traspaso de peticiones tandran que utilizar la cuenta:

with no further info. Is this simply "requests"? That is what is looks like to me, but I am wondering if (given the title) there is more to it? I have no further context. Thanks a lot! Hanna
SpanTran
Requests
Explanation:
seem OK to me. Good Luck!
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Requests
J. Calzado
2 +1requests or bids?
moken
2'switching' of 1. requisitions 2. applications.xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Requests


Explanation:
seem OK to me. Good Luck!

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Valeria Bratina
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requests or bids?


Explanation:
hi hanna,

initially, yes it could just be requests.

viewed from a different angle, it may mean "bids", although it would be strange since the text speaks of "transferring" them. knowing the type of "traspasos" or other general, rather than specific context may help.

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs
  -> ¡mil gracias gordana! :O) :O)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
'switching' of 1. requisitions 2. applications.


Explanation:
Wooudl be useful to know hat the target of the petitions is.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193