KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

FRANQUICIA XXXX

English translation: franchise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:franquicia
English translation:franchise
Entered by: David Russi

15:54 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: FRANQUICIA XXXX
SENTENCE:

Entrega a poblaciones a menos de 30 Km de la franquicia XXXX.

Context: about the delivery of a product produced by company XXXX to locations. I am not sure how to translate the "franquicia" here... is it simply "Delivery to locations within 30 Km of the franchise XXXX" or does the use of the word "franchise" not make sense here?

Thanks a lot!
SpanTran
franchise
Explanation:
Oxford:

franchise1 / "fr&ntSaIz / n
1 (Busn)
a [u c] (right — to operate retail outlet) franquicia f, licencia f; (— to market product,
service) concesión f; (— to operate cable TV) licencia f
b [c] (retail outlet) franquicia f, tienda f bajo licencia
2 (Pol frml) the franchise el derecho de or al voto, el sufragio
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3franchise
David Russi
4 +2DealerManuel Plaza
4Centro de distribucionxavi65
4franchise siteConchi De Salas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
franchise


Explanation:
Oxford:

franchise1 / "fr&ntSaIz / n
1 (Busn)
a [u c] (right — to operate retail outlet) franquicia f, licencia f; (— to market product,
service) concesión f; (— to operate cable TV) licencia f
b [c] (retail outlet) franquicia f, tienda f bajo licencia
2 (Pol frml) the franchise el derecho de or al voto, el sufragio

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  med80: xxx
26 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
27 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dealer


Explanation:
In this sense, in my opinion, dealer suits better.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "authorized dealer"
4 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franchise site


Explanation:
This would seem to convey the meaning of the sentence

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 315

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Centro de distribucion


Explanation:
Puede ser esto tambien

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10