KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tesorería (this context)

English translation: treasury


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tesorería
English translation:treasury
Entered by: MJ Barber

17:01 Nov 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tesorería (this context)
Importe tesorería

When I asked the client, I got told: Por importe de tesorería, en una factura de cliente o proveedor, se entiende el importe total a pagar o cobrar, incluidos impuestos.

so why is that different from 'total'?
MJ Barber
Spain
treasury payment
Explanation:
Really is the total payment, but treasury is the financial name, as the money goes out from there

Confirming Treasury Payment Information - Uncontrolled Copy if ... -
Confirming Treasury Payment Information. ... Total Amount of payment made by Treasury.
Yes. ...
idelphi.jccbi.gov/tutor/NAV6153Z.htm - 49k
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4treasury paymentManuel Plaza
5Treasury outlay or dibursementHerman Vilella
5Total amount payable - total treasury amount payabletrihi
5Treasury
GoodWords
5treasury
Patricia Baldwin
5cash flow
Rachel Mackay
3cash amount
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treasury


Explanation:
American English Accounting Terms
Columbia press.

Lots of luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 17:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Manuel ...treasury is the financial name.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
treasury payment


Explanation:
Really is the total payment, but treasury is the financial name, as the money goes out from there

Confirming Treasury Payment Information - Uncontrolled Copy if ... -
Confirming Treasury Payment Information. ... Total Amount of payment made by Treasury.
Yes. ...
idelphi.jccbi.gov/tutor/NAV6153Z.htm - 49k

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 min

agree  Patricia Baldwin
14 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
20 mins

agree  Valeria Bratina
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash flow


Explanation:
in more British accounting terms this is the word to use, so here we are talking about the cash flow in as opposed to the cash flow out.
Good luck.


Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 35

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tesorería (this context)
Treasury


Explanation:
It means the total including taxes, as opposed to the total of all services or goods invoiced but before calculation of taxes. "Tesorería" refers the government body in charge of collecting taxes.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tesorería (this context)
Total amount payable - total treasury amount payable


Explanation:
I agree with Manuel also but I would add the "total amount".
Treasury total refers to the amount after all taxes and deductions. I believe they want to make a difference between the net total and the final total after any taxes or deductions.
Depending on the document, you may have another "total" meaning in fact sub-total.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-11-03 17:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also importe refers to an amount and not to the actual payment.


    Reference: http://www.wculife.com/online_apps/William%20H.%20Lakebrink%...
    Reference: http://https://www.studebakernef.com/news.htm
trihi
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tesorería (this context)
cash amount


Explanation:
tesorería is often translated as cash, so I thought that might be what they were referring to here.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treasury outlay or dibursement


Explanation:
Means what all others have indicated: The exact and entire amount of money that the treasury or cashbox will be out of, will be minus, has disbursed. It is, from the payer's point of view, all that matters as far as payer's account is concerned.

Translation: "How you (payee) call it, it's your problem; my job is to call it this way."

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344