KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vº Bº (visto bueno)

English translation: OK, approval, approved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vº Bº (visto bueno)
English translation:OK, approval, approved
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:44 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Vº Bº (visto bueno)
VºBº,
el Alcalde

(firma)
rgguitian
Spain
OK, approval, approved
Explanation:
Urrutuia. Dicccionario de negocios. 1999

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4OK, approval, approved
Michael Powers (PhD)
5SupervisedManuel Plaza
4 +1revised and approvedxavi65


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vº Bº (visto bueno)
OK, approval, approved


Explanation:
Urrutuia. Dicccionario de negocios. 1999

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenette Holyoak: absolutely!
0 min
  -> thank you, Jenette - Mike :)

agree  Jackie Bowman
12 mins
  -> thank you, Jack - Mike :)

agree  colemh
25 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revised and approved


Explanation:
maybe also

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Supervised


Explanation:
Another option, depends on the type of document

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4