KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuota de negocio

English translation: market share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuota de negocio
English translation:market share
Entered by: Parrot

15:36 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuota de negocio
X verá aumentada su cuota de negocio, debido a...
elisa9999
market share
Explanation:
is one of the more common possibilities (see context and see if it refers to this; hard to judge from a very short fragment).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10market share
Parrot
5commercial quota
sanlev
5sales quotaMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1participationtrihi
5business quota
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business quota


Explanation:
Sophos Partner Program: United States
... to Sophos by pro-actively recommending Sophos's solutions, completing our two-day
on-site training course, meeting a new business quota quarterly, as well as ...
www.sophos.com/partners/program/namerica.html - 24k - 3 Nov 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
market share


Explanation:
is one of the more common possibilities (see context and see if it refers to this; hard to judge from a very short fragment).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I think it means this.
1 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: my idea exactly - more context would be helpful
25 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
40 mins

agree  colemh
48 mins

agree  Edward Lum
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participation


Explanation:
There is not enough context to give a definitive answer.
But with the given... I believe they are refering to the level of participation.


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=%22cuota+de+negocio%22&ie=UTF-...
trihi
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 mins
  -> Thank you :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sales quota


Explanation:
another possibility, however we do need more context.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commercial quota


Explanation:
XXX will see the (commercial) quota raised/increased...
Due to lack of context, we dont know if :
a-this is in fact a sales-oriented quota
b-we are talking about market share which has a much wider meaning than quota-a word that means limitations on the transaction of a merchandise/commodity, etc.
Finally, and more safely- quota, in many cases (esp. if decreasing/raising/, etc) is used within int'l context.



sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8