KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

mayor numero de titulos

English translation: greater number of certificates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayor numero de titulos
English translation:greater number of certificates
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:52 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mayor numero de titulos
"El resultado es que se tiene el mismo dinero, pero repartido en un mayor número de títulos"

It's talking about what a "split" is. Does "titulo" refer to share certificate or shareholder?
Will Griffin
Spain
greater number of certificates
Explanation:
Urrutia. Diccionario de negocio.

Mike :)

I believe so.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! I actually went for share certificates in the end cos it made the most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2greater number of securitiesrhandler
4 +1greater number of certificates
Michael Powers (PhD)
4bonds
Ivana UK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
greater number of certificates


Explanation:
Urrutia. Diccionario de negocio.

Mike :)

I believe so.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Thank you! I actually went for share certificates in the end cos it made the most sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 min
  -> thank you, María Eugenia - Mike :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greater number of securities


Explanation:
Títulos, en este contexto, es sinónimo de "securities" en inglés, así definido por el Webster's:

security (si kyore te) pl. -ties
n.

6 any evidence of debt or ownership; esp., a stock certificate or bond: usually used in pl.



    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: this makes more sense to me!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nikki. And to me.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gordana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonds


Explanation:
titulo can also mean: titles or bonds

6 [de bienes] title
eg. título de propiedad title deed
7 (finanzas) (= bono) bond




    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49