KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ya ha aconsejado al departamento de Certificaciones de TÜV, la Certificación (

English translation: has already advised the TUV Certifications Dept. to certify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ya ha aconsejado al Departamento de Certificaciones de TÜV, la certificación
English translation:has already advised the TUV Certifications Dept. to certify
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:49 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ya ha aconsejado al departamento de Certificaciones de TÜV, la Certificación (
El equipo auditor, aún considerando las pequeñas desviaciones, ya ha aconsejado al departamento de Certificaciones de TÜV, la Certificación (valga la redundancia) de Boston S. Ibérica.

Any help greatly appreciated. I'm really not sure what they're trying to say
Will Griffin
Spain
has already advised the TUV Certifications Dept. to certify
Explanation:
Companies get certifications as to compliance with, e.g., specific manufacturing standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-04 20:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR BETTER:
\"has already advised/recommended the TUV Certifications Dept. to grant Boston F. Iberica the relevant certification,\"

Or something like that -more context would be ideal in order to provide a more accurate answer.

HTH,
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. It certainly is a badly phrased sentence in Spanish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has already advised the TUV Certifications Dept. to certify
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4has already recommended the certification from Boston...
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya ha aconsejado al departamento de Certificaciones de TÜV, la Certificación (
has already advised the TUV Certifications Dept. to certify


Explanation:
Companies get certifications as to compliance with, e.g., specific manufacturing standards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-04 20:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR BETTER:
\"has already advised/recommended the TUV Certifications Dept. to grant Boston F. Iberica the relevant certification,\"

Or something like that -more context would be ideal in order to provide a more accurate answer.

HTH,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. It certainly is a badly phrased sentence in Spanish.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: TUV certifies Good Manufacturing Practices
37 mins
  -> Thank you, Cebice. I'm entering this useful info in my own glossary. (I had never heard about TUV).

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya ha aconsejado al departamento de Certificaciones de TÜV, la Certificación (
has already recommended the certification from Boston...


Explanation:
to TUV's certification department

I read it as: the auditors have advised the department to have/get Boston's certification

Um, more context would help. Not a nice sentence at all!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584