KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Técnico Comercial

English translation: sales engineer


21:37 Nov 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Técnico Comercial
A job position advertised ... is this just a sales rep? a commercial engineer?
Mary Bauer
Spain
English translation:sales engineer
Explanation:
look at the job adds and you'll find plenty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-04 21:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Sales engineers, using their engineering skills, help customers determine which products or services provided by the sales engineer\'s employer best suit their ...

... Jobs CVs, JOB DETAILS. Sales Engineer/Manager Recruiting Engineers & Managers Hemel Hempstead Herts. United Kingdom. Closing date: not ...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you. Just what I was looking for... Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Business Technician / Business Repairman
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1commercial technician
Nikki Graham
5Technical representativeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4business technician
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4sales engineer
Hermann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical representative


Explanation:
that's the term and it means salesman in a technical field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soory in the us we say:

Sales technician

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: wouldn't this be a comercial técnico?
16 mins
  -> yes that's what I thought it was! Too quick off the bat...

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Técnico Comercial
Business Technician / Business Repairman


Explanation:
Oxford

técnico2 -ca m, f, técnico mf
a (en una fábrica) technician
b (de lavadoras, etc) repairman (AmE), engineer (BrE)
c (Dep) trainer, coach (AmE), manager (BrE)

técnico de sonido sound technician o engineer

Mike :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-11-04 21:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note \"técnico\" is the noun in the above-mentioned case - hence a \"technician\" or \"repairman\"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
32 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Técnico Comercial
sales engineer


Explanation:
look at the job adds and you'll find plenty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-04 21:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Sales engineers, using their engineering skills, help customers determine which products or services provided by the sales engineer\'s employer best suit their ...

... Jobs CVs, JOB DETAILS. Sales Engineer/Manager Recruiting Engineers & Managers Hemel Hempstead Herts. United Kingdom. Closing date: not ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you. Just what I was looking for... Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: so a técnico comercial is the same as an ingeniero de ventas?
37 mins
  -> I understand, Nikki. I suppose when one looks at job descriptions the line is very faint between the two.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Técnico Comercial
commercial technician


Explanation:
it certainly exists in English, would be the direct transaltion, and seems to cover a variety of jobs:

COMMERCIAL TECHNICIAN
Job Description
We are a fully equipped vehicle service and MOT centre based in Lowfield Heath. We have modern purpose built workshops, which enable us to service our prestige fleet of coaches and client vehicles. In the last year we serviced 7800 alone. Due to this continued success we need to recruit the following people: Commercial Technician You must be experienced and have a good working knowledge of light commercial vehicles, and coaches. A driving licence is essential and you must be over 21 years of age. The work pattern is Monday-Friday, 08.00-17.00 hours/13.00-22.00 hours, on alternate weeks. Starting salary £17,139 per annum. An incentive bonus scheme is also in operation (1st ref)


Commercial technicians perform ventilation cleaning on large scale commercial and industrial facilities. Teamwork is the first priority of a Commercial Technician. As a commercial technician you will be working within a highly trained crew set forth to systematically & safely remove pollutants & foreign debris out of affected ventilation systems. (2nd ref)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-11-04 22:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:
Forest produce commercial technician
He/she specialises in the transformation, distribution, and commercialisation of the wood. He/she researches the woodcuts, estimates the volume and quality of the wood, and organises the settings. He/she may work for a forestry company or forestry cooperative, or in the store department in a sawmill.
http://mediaforest.net/english/emplois/metiers_foret.php

Our client based in Lancashire, is looking to recuit a candidate with a minimum of two years commercial insurance experience. The role is to provide support to the external sales staff by way of handling renewals, amendments, adjustments and all other aspects of policy administrations. Strong communication and numeracy skills are required and a positive attitude as career development opportunities exist for the right candidate.
http://jobsearch.monster.co.uk/getjob.asp?JobID=19492842&AVS...


    Reference: http://www.engage-recruitment.com/job_spec23.html
    Reference: http://www.ductworks.com/job_opportunities.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Hi Nikki, seems *engineer* is more common/... Commercial’ Engineer (Type II) Some design engineers ... The Commercial Engineer can be seen largely by the supplier as performing a technical sales role. ...
9 hrs
  -> The point is not which is more common, but which one accurately translates the term. I have serious doubts about engineer here. I do NOT think the ingeniero and técnico do the same job (similar, but different)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Técnico Comercial
business technician


Explanation:
Ejemplos:

Agricultural Business Technician
This two year program is designed to prepare you for a career as a farm manager or as a supervisor or manager in a farm-related or agri-food business. ...
www.nsac.ns.ca/academics/agribusiness.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Technician
Anne M. Bellak - Program Support Technician. Functions and Duties.
The function of the Program Support Technician is to assist and ...
www.nv.cc.va.us/alexandria/busoffice/Bustech.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

On Site Business Technician - Jobs Search for IT/Computers/ ...
On Site Business Technician - Jobs Search for IT/Computers/eCommerce
Jobs in New Zealand. We need you! On Site Business Technician ...
www.netcheck.co.nz/jobs_new_zealand/ __On_Site_Business_Technician-107378.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheridan College Agriculture Program Agriculture Business ...
AAS Agriculture Business Technician. Students planning a career in agriculture management, ag marketing or sales may watn to choose this Area of Emphasis. ...
www.sc.cc.wy.us/votech/agriculture/agbustech.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-11-04 22:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Searched English and Spanish pages for \"business technician\". Results 1 - 10 of about 933.

I think \"business technician\" can be applied to different industries, but you cannot limit it to sales, repair, or commercial. I would use the translation just as quoted in the examples above.
HTH


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879