KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

..ente pedidos de atencion

English translation: ... in dealing with customer care requests (orders)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:..ente pedidos de atencion
English translation:... in dealing with customer care requests (orders)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:33 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ..ente pedidos de atencion
Customer comment regarding how a competitor provides a superior service:
Respuesta rapida ente pedidos de atencion.
I presume this should be "entre" but... "de atencion"??
Lorna Thomson
... in dealing with customer care requests (orders)
Explanation:
I believe what the word was supposed to be is "ante" or "in dealing with" given the context

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Great! Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5client attention request
Adda Velez
5fast response to customer service requests
Nikki Graham
4 +1... in dealing with customer care requests (orders)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4in dealing with requests for assistancePaul Stevens


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... in dealing with customer care requests (orders)


Explanation:
I believe what the word was supposed to be is "ante" or "in dealing with" given the context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658
Grading comment
Great! Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerónimo Fernández
4 mins
  -> thank you, Jerónimo - Mike :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast response to customer service requests


Explanation:
I think Michael Powers is right in assuming it should be ante. But I would phrase it as above, and say customer service


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
client attention request


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in dealing with requests for assistance


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721