KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pelotazo (out of curiosity)

English translation: quick buck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pelotazo (argot)
English translation:quick buck
Entered by: Andy Watkinson

13:01 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pelotazo (out of curiosity)
I unsuccessfully tried to explain to a non-Spanish-speaking friend what "pelotazo" is and failed completely..

I Spain we call "pelotazo" to a very simple economic transaction that makes at least one of the parties enormously rich, because he has obtained influence of the powerful of information he wasn't supposed to know.

When many of these operations are carried out every day, we speak of a "cultura del pelotazo".

Any ideas?

Thank you!
Maria Belarra
Spain
(the) quick-buck (culture)
Explanation:
Just another option.
It actually appears in an online dictionary.



pelotazo sustantivo masculino1 (= golpe)
me dieron un pelotazo I got hit by a ball
2 (informal)
la cultura del pelotazo the quick-buck culture


I think it's a neat solution because a "quick buck" is not necessarily illegal, and someone can "make a quick buck" just by being in the right place at the right time.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm delighted that all of you answered or commented my crazy question with such seriousness, rigour and creativity. That's the spirit! I find every answer good, depending on context, connotations.. I wish I could give millions of Kudoz to all of you. Thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scamSheilann
4 +2Windfall from insider trading
Kathy Figueroa
5rebound
Adda Velez
5scoring bigJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1(the) quick-buck (culture)
Andy Watkinson
4windfall from privileged information
Parrot


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scam


Explanation:
although the politically correct expression would be "insider trading/dealing"

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: I like "insider dealing"
35 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
6 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I agree that translates the financial part but not cultural de pelotazo..
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rebound


Explanation:
or bounce back

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
windfall from privileged information


Explanation:
Not a single word, I'm afraid. A windfall is an event that enriches someone at a single blow.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Windfall from insider trading


Explanation:
I would combine two of the answers given to give the exact meaning of pelotazo.

Kathy Figueroa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M- B-: I think this answer is the most complete.
1 hr

agree  Refugio
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scoring big


Explanation:
pelotazo means a strong, well-placed kick in soccer...in Spain, pelotazo is not only used in the context you describe...anyway, in English when you do well on a business deal, it's to score big....Also, in Spanish, I don't think it's only with priveleged information ie about the market...it just means to make a bunch of money "fast"

that also is a sports metaphor albeit not specifically soccer...

so cultura de pelotazo in my book would be: a culture of big scores or a culture of scoring big

style
register
area: sports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you mean, on the stock market, then, it can still be to score big

He really scored a big one on the market last week....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 21:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Sheila

Insider trading and scam are not synonymous

All insider trading is illegal but it is not necessarily a scam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BEST: GET-RICH-QUICK CULTURE!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheilann: The whole point of pelotazo is that it is never above board
1 hr
  -> scoring big can be either; the question is does she want the idiom generally OR does she just to say a financial scam?? It's not clear

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the) quick-buck (culture)


Explanation:
Just another option.
It actually appears in an online dictionary.



pelotazo sustantivo masculino1 (= golpe)
me dieron un pelotazo I got hit by a ball
2 (informal)
la cultura del pelotazo the quick-buck culture


I think it's a neat solution because a "quick buck" is not necessarily illegal, and someone can "make a quick buck" just by being in the right place at the right time.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Thank you! I'm delighted that all of you answered or commented my crazy question with such seriousness, rigour and creativity. That's the spirit! I find every answer good, depending on context, connotations.. I wish I could give millions of Kudoz to all of you. Thanks again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
14 hrs