KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contratacion

English translation: contracting


13:57 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contratacion
texto:
1. proceso de contratacion
2. disenos civiles para contratacion
3. documentos para contratacion

disculpen las tildes, pero mi equipo esta un poco loco.
les agradezco la ayuda.
carosisi
English translation:contracting
Explanation:
contracting is construction means that the development company or engineering or architects sign with specifica trades to build the building such as:
steel workers
electricians
plumbers
étc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops:contracting IN construction means etc
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contractingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1contracting/ contract/ recruimentxavi65


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contracting


Explanation:
contracting is construction means that the development company or engineering or architects sign with specifica trades to build the building such as:
steel workers
electricians
plumbers
étc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops:contracting IN construction means etc

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ladies

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

agree  Fanny_C
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contracting/ contract/ recruiment


Explanation:
contratación sustantivo femenino
[de albañil, fontanero] hiring
[de abogado] hiring; contracting (uso formal)
[de empleado] recruitment
se ha prohibido la contratación de jugadores extranjeros the signing of foreign players has been banned
este año ha habido diez mil nuevas contrataciones this year there have been ten thousand new contracts

xavi65
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs