KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

de tipo coyuntural

English translation: the current phase of the business cycle


14:04 Nov 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: de tipo coyuntural
texto:
la situacion actual, de tipo coyuntural, de precios muy bajos y ruinosos nos conducira....
carosisi
English translation:the current phase of the business cycle
Explanation:
in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or current business outlook

coyuntura usually means the business outlook or business cycles as opposed to structural issues...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the current phase of the business cycleJane Lamb-Ruiz
5anticyclical
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4cyclical in (economic) naturexxxKirstyMacC
4the current economic situationxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the current phase of the business cycle


Explanation:
in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 14:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or current business outlook

coyuntura usually means the business outlook or business cycles as opposed to structural issues...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the current economic situation


Explanation:
the current situation coloured by the market/economy

The term, at least in BE, tends to relate the the state of the market

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticyclical


Explanation:
The current anticyclical situation will lead us to...

(You will use fewer words but at the same time you'll show that you know what you are talking about. Clients appreciate that!)


coyuntura (buena o mala)= business cycle, market conditions, current economic trend; juncture

alta coyuntura, euforia económica = economic boom

baja coyuntura (precios bajos y ruinosos) = anticyclical economic period


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyclical in (economic) nature


Explanation:
This cycle is going down. Is it Latin Am.?

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193